Events

(Submit yours!)

Schaub Memorial Lecture: “The Transition to Legal Cannabis”
Humboldt State University Founders Hall / 5:30-7 p.m. / Free
Panelists will be Hezekiah Allen, Executive Director of the California Growers Association; John Ford, Humboldt County Director of Planning; Mariellen Jurkovich, Director of Humboldt Patient Resource Center; and Linda Stansberry, journalist with the North Coast Journal.
826-4494 / politics@humboldt.edu / Web site /

Briana Marela, Ever Ending Kicks, Blood Honey, Julio Lopezhiler
Outer Space / 7-10 p.m. / $6
“PNW Pop Invasion with Ever Ending Kicks (ex-member of Mount Eerie, LAKE, Stephen Stienbrink bands) and Briana Marela (first album was recorded in Iceland with Bjork’s producer). Local multitalented indie folks artists Blood Honey and Julio Lopezhiler open the show.”
breakfastalldaycollective@gmail.com / Web site /

Mindful Yoga Flow
Om Shala Yoga / 11 a.m.-12:15 p.m.
This all levels class begins with a short mindfulness meditation.
825-9642 / info@omshalayoga.com / Web site /

8-Ball Tournament
Central Station / 6:30-10 p.m. / $5 / 21+
Play ball!
839-2013 /

Friendship Circle Dance
Humboldt Hill Grange / 7 p.m. / $4
Dancing to live music featuring tunes from the 1930s, ‘40s and ‘50s.
725-5323 /

Swing Dance Night
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7-10 p.m. / $7
616-6876 / Web site /

Quiz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Aww, show people how smart you are when you drink. Adorable.
822-3453 / Web site /

19th Annual Animation Show of Shows
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 7:15-8:45 p.m. / $8 / $7 advance tickets online
630-5000 / info@miniplexevents.com / Web site /

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
Monday night sushi and “singing.”
839-7580 / 6rbmusicbooking@gmail.com / Web site /

Really Cheap Bowling
Harbor Lanes / 8 p.m.-midnight
$1.75 per game? Steeeee-rike!

Rude Lion Sound’s Dancehall Mondays
Ocean Grove Lodge / 9:30 p.m. / 21+
Reggae/dancehall night. Looks like this.
677-3543 / Web site /

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 7 DAYS IN ENTEBBE: 3:55, 9:05
  • ANNIHILATION: 1:10, 6:25
  • A WRINKLE IN TIME 2D: 12:00, 2:45, 5:30, 8:10
  • BLACK PANTHER 2D: 11:50, 3:00, 6:10, 9:15
  • I CAN ONLY IMAGINE: 12:05, 2:45, 5:25, 8:05
  • LOVE, SIMON: 1:00, 3:40, 6:20, 9:00
  • MIDNIGHT SUN: 11:45, 2:00, 4:20, 6:35, 8:50
  • PACIFIC RIM: UPRISING 2D: 12:40, 6:05, 8:45
  • PACIFIC RIM: UPRISING 3D: 3:20
  • PAUL, APOSTLE OF CHRIST: 12:10, 2:50, 5:40, 8:15
  • SHERLOCK GNOMES 2D: 1:20, 3:45, 6:00
  • SHERLOCK GNOMES 3D: 8:20
  • TOMB RAIDER 2D: 11:55, 12:55, 2:40, 3:50, 5:35, 6:40, 8:25, 9:30
  • UNSANE: 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:10
Mill Creek Cinema
  • A WRINKLE IN TIME 2D: 3:15, 5:55, 8:35
  • BLACK PANTHER 2D: 3:05, 6:10, 9:15
  • LOVE, SIMON: 3:40, 6:15, 9:00
  • MIDNIGHT SUN: 4:20, 6:35, 8:50
  • PACIFIC RIM: UPRISING 2D: 6:05, 8:45
  • PACIFIC RIM: UPRISING 3D: 3:20
  • SHERLOCK GNOMES 2D: 3:45, 6:00
  • SHERLOCK GNOMES 3D: 8:20
  • TOMB RAIDER 2D: 3:30, 6:20, 9:10
  • UNSANE: 4:15, 6:45, 9:05
Minor Theatre
  • A FANTASTIC WOMAN: 2:00, 4:45, 7:45
  • A WRINKLE IN TIME: 1:30, 4:15, 8:00
  • PONYO: 7:00
  • TOMB RAIDER: 2:15, 5:15, 9:40

© 2019 Lost Coast Communications Contact: news@lostcoastoutpost.com.