Events

(Submit yours!)

Sansfü, Beverly Twist and Britt Smith
The Siren’s Song Tavern / 8-11 p.m. / Free / 21+
Sansfü (Absynth trio) is joined by special guests, Beverly Twist (Belles Of The Levee) and Britt Smith.
442-8778 / thesirenssongtavern@gmail.com / Web site /

Soul Party #27
Humboldt Brews / 9 p.m.
Your favorite DJ’s Red, JayMorg, Funky T Rex spin the best soul vinyl for your dancing pleasure.
826-2739 / Web site /

Introduction to Seaweeds of the North Coast
See Event Description / 7-9 a.m. / Free
677-2501 / info@trinidadcoastallandtrust.org / Web site /

Arcata Marsh Bird Walk
Arcata Marsh and Wildlife Sanctuary / 8:30-11 a.m. / Free
Redwood Region Audubon Society is sponsoring a free public field trip at the Arcata Marsh and Wildlife Sanctuary.
Web site /

Yard Sale
Annie B Ryan House and Gardens / 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
This year’s yard sale is the best ever! We have something you are looking for. Tools, toys, books, electronics, furniture, housewares, many other items, including a sailboat.
445-8775 / eurekaheritagesociety@gmail.com / Web site /

Gentle Yoga!
Om Shala Yoga / 9:15-10:15 a.m. / $10
825-9642 / info@omshalayoga.com / Web site /

Beer Yoga!
Eel River Brewing Company / 10-11 a.m. / $20
764-1772 / marketing@eelriverbrewing.com / Web site /

Bigfoot Daze
See Event Description / 10 a.m.-6 p.m. / Free
530-629-2693 / info@willowcreekchamber.com / Web site /

Azalea Restoration Party at the Lagoons!
Humboldt Lagoons State Park / 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
677-3109 / katrina.henderson@parks.ca.gov /

Bigfoot Daze Parade & Festival
Willow Creek Veterans Park / 10 a.m.-6 p.m. / Free
530-629-2693 / info@willowcreekchamber.com / Web site /

Chamise Creek/Middle Eel River Summer Celebration
Heartwood Institute / 11 a.m.-8 p.m. / Free
223-7200 / eelrecovery@gmail.com / Web site /

New to the Gym Tour
HSU Student Recreation Center / 11 a.m.-noon / Free
826-3357 / ctract@humboldt.edu / Web site /

Open Lab
The Sanctuary / noon-6 p.m. / $5
Open Lab is a time for community access to art-making resources, tools and facilities. Sanctuary Lab Techs offer feedback and direction to participants, who are invited to use the Sanctuary’s many different studio spaces to create artwork and repair goods.
822-0898 / info@sanctuaryarcata.org / Web site /

Introduction to Indoor Climbing
HSU Student Recreation Center / noon-2 p.m. / $18
826-3357 / cntract@humboldt.edu / Web site /

Introduction to Standup Paddleboarding
Humboldt Bay Aquatic Center / noon-2:30 p.m. / $45
826-3357 / ctract@humboldt.edu / Web site /

MeadowMaker
Humboldt Cider Company / 2-5 p.m. / Free / 21+
“Forest Bathing Rock n’ Roll”
417-872-9909 / meadowmakermusic@gmail.com / Web site /

Food Not Bombs Benefit
Arcata Plaza / 3-8 p.m. / Free
Since 1980 Food Not Bombs (FNB) has become a worldwide, volunteer run movement. We are motivated to continue to include our chapter in Arcata in the redistribution and non-violence action.
210-7638 / arcatafoodnotbombs@gmail.com / Web site /

US and THEM
BeardArt Gallery / 6-9 p.m.
What happens when you take four artists that have never set foot in Humboldt County, and place them on Trinidad’s scenic drive for three days and tell them to paint as much as they can?
440-9375 / matt@beardart.com / Web site /

Summer Wine and Dinner Extravaganza
Cafe Brio / 6:30 p.m.
Join us for a food and wine pairing with summer produce that is locally soured and local wine makers. Look forward to menu items such as gazpacho, tomato onion tart, pork loin chop and sugo tagliatelle, and peach melba for dessert. Call us or stop by to make a reservation!
822-5922 / cafe@briobaking.com / Web site /

Frisky Brisket
Calico’s Cafe / 7 p.m.
Violin guitar duo.
923-2253 /

Lim Lahman Band
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 7:30-10 p.m. / 21+
Local blues rock.
444-3344 / specialevents.eaglehouse@gmail.com / Web site /

Live Music :: Roland Guzman
See Event Description / 8-10 p.m. / Free
986-7700 / family@gyppo.com / Web site /

The Movers and The Shakers
Forks Lounge / 8 p.m.-midnight / Free
Bigfoot Days: live rock, blues and funk.
616-4534 / path63b@gmail.com /

Sexy MF’ing Saturdays
The Griffin / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
Bring your sexy MF’ing self and groove to R&B, Hip Hop, Soul, Latin and more!
lboogie@khsu.org / Web site /

Claire Bent
The Basement / 9-11 p.m.

Thunder Cover
Bear River Casino Resort / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
High-energy cover band.
499-6538 / karlaramirez@bearrivercasino.com / Web site /

Karaoke w/ Chris Clay
RJ Grin’s Lounge / 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. / Free / 21+
445-0844 / cleo.nice@redlion.com /

Rare Saturday Comedy Open Mic
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / Free / 18+
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site /

The Rare Comedy Open Mic
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / Free / 18+
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site /

Band O Loko At SpeakEasy
SpeakEasy / 9 p.m.-midnight / Free
444-8946 / donsneighbor@yahoo.com / Web site /

DJs
Sidelines / 10 p.m. / 21+
Plaza ass shaking.
822-0919 /

DJs
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
More Plaza ass shaking.

Casa Cabra
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 10 p.m.
Every Saturday the Goat turns up the music of one of Humboldt’s best DJs. All Inclusive, High-Energy, Tropical Bass, and beyond, feel-good weekly!
630-5000 / Web site /

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 47 METERS DOWN: UNCAGED: 5:05, 7:30
  • ANGEL HAS FALLEN: 12:40, 3:25, 6:20, 9:10
  • ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 2D: 12:00, 2:30
  • BENNETT’S WAR: 1:30, 4:00, 6:30, 9:00
  • DORA AND THE LOST CITY OF GOLD: 12:10
  • FAST & FURIOUS PRESENTS: HOBBS & SHAW: 11:50, 2:55, 6:05, 9:05
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:20, 2:35, 4:55, 7:20, 9:40
  • LION KING, THE 2D: 11:40, 2:25, 5:20, 8:10
  • ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD: 1:50, 5:10, 8:40
  • OVERCOMER: 11:50, 2:40, 5:25, 8:20
  • PEANUT BUTTER FALCON: 1:00, 3:30, 6:00, 8:30
  • READY OR NOT: 11:55, 2:20, 4:45, 7:10, 9:30
  • SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK: 1:20, 4:05, 6:40, 9:20
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME 2D: 5:30, 8:45
  • THE ART OF RACING IN THE RAIN: 2:50
Mill Creek Cinema
  • 47 METERS DOWN: UNCAGED: 1:55, 4:10, 6:30, 8:50
  • ANGEL HAS FALLEN: 12:30, 3:20, 6:10, 9:00
  • ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 2D: 12:10, 2:45, 5:25, 8:00
  • DORA AND THE LOST CITY OF GOLD: 12:40, 3:00
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:00, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • READY OR NOT: 1:50, 4:20, 6:45, 9:10
  • SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK: 1:25, 4:00, 6:50, 9:25
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME 2D: 5:20, 8:20
  • TOY STORY 4 2D: 1:20, 3:45
  • WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE: 6:20, 8:45
Minor Theatre
  • DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME: 3:00, 5:45, 8:30
  • MAIDEN: 6:30
  • ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD: 2:00, 9:30
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME EXTENDED CUT: 6:00
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME EXTENDED EDITION: 6:00
  • THE FAREWELL: 3:45
  • THE NIGHTINGALE: 9:00
  • WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE: 1:00, 5:45

© 2019 Lost Coast Communications Contact: news@lostcoastoutpost.com.