Events

(Submit yours!)

The Screaming Skull (1958)
Arcata Theatre Lounge / 6 p.m. / $5
“Will she lose her mind? For reasons best known to local TV programmers, the modest shocker The Screaming Skull was telecast on what seemed to be a daily basis in the 1960s.”
822-1220 / Web site / View Comments

Hank 3
Mateel Community Center / 7:30 p.m. / $25
The king of “Hellbilly” returns to HumCo for back to back nights. “The grandson of country music legend Hank Williams and the son of Hank Williams Junior, Hank 3 is one of the most prominent musicians to play neotraditional country in a country music market dominated by pop country.”
923-3368 / Web site / View Comments

Plein Air At the Lost Coast
Shelter Cove Community Clubhouse / 9 a.m.-8 p.m. / $45
Five-day outdoor painting event to be held in Shelter Cove. Sponsored by the Shelter Cove Arts and Recreation Foundation.
986-7120 / nancynlm@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Awards Reception
Carole Sund Center / 1:30-3 p.m. / Free
Please join Butler Valley, Inc. in congratulating Alicia Durham for her award as the Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities hero of the year.
442-2451 / bvadmin@humboldt1.com / Web site / View Comments

Monthy Afterschool Crafternoons
The (Re)Workshop at SCRAP Humboldt / 3:30-5:30 p.m. / $5
Youth eight years old and up focus on the creative reuse of a variety of material types (fabric, wood, plastics, metal) through the exploration of various tools and skills.
822-2452 / education@scraphumboldt.org / Web site / View Comments

Non-Partisan School Board Candidate Forum
Crescent Elk Middle School / 5:45-7:45 p.m.
The True North Organizing Network is hosting a non-partisan candidate forum on Education in Del Norte County.
View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 6 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Buddy Reed
Blondies Food and Drink / 6 p.m.
Low down blues.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Aber Miller
Larrupin Cafe / 6 p.m.
Local jazz pianist tickles ivories/you.
677-0230 / Web site / View Comments

Eureka Fair Wage Act Meeting
Labor Temple / 6:15 p.m.
Supporters of the Eureka initiative to require employers with more than 25 employees to provide a $12 minimum wage gather.
443-3731 / View Comments

Open Mic with Mike Anderson
Old Town Coffee And Chocolates / 6:30-9 p.m. / Free
Usually some singer/guitarists, a couple spoken word guys and then that one wildcard oddity that makes you go “hmm.”
445-8600 / OldTownCoffeeEureka@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

De-Stress Your Life
Hair Pros Plus! Salon / 7-8:30 p.m. / $10
Promo: “Lightly explore your darker side, your inner critic.”
682-6083 / awestruckliving@gmail.com / View Comments

Landbridge, Komatose, Shit Rag, Dead Drift
The Ink Annex / 7-10 p.m. / $5 / $3 members
The Placebo and Dead Tree present a night of punk you are sure to love.
View Comments

Lemon Lemon Cherry
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 7-9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Folk, blues, trad jazz, special guests, occasional touring bands, something different every week.
chrisparreira@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic w/ Lauren Smith
Logger Bar / 8 p.m.
First Wednesday of every month.
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Blues Jam
Clam Beach Inn / 8:30 p.m. / 21+
Duh-nuh, duh-nuh…
839-0545 / Web site / View Comments

Salsa Night
Robert Goodman Wines/Machine Works / 9 p.m. / $5
Get a salsa lesson then apply that knowledge.
826-9463 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Lil Red Lion / 9 p.m. / 21+
How could this be a bad idea?
View Comments

Comedy Open Mikey
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 9 p.m. / 21+
Hosted by Nando Molina. Beats by Gabe Pressure.
View Comments

BarFly Karaoke
Bar Fly Pub and Grub / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
443-3770 / Web site / View Comments

Whomp Whomp Wednesday
Jambalaya / 9:30 p.m. / $5 / 21+
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • AS ABOVE SO BELOW: 4:40, 9:35
  • BOXTROLLS 2D: 12:10, 1:30, 2:40, 4:00, 7:40
  • BOXTROLLS 3D: 12:00, 5:10
  • DOLPHIN TALE 2: 12:20, 3:05, 5:45, 8:30
  • EQUALIZER: 12:00, 3:00, 6:05, 7:30, 9:10
  • GIVER: 2:20, 7:10
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY 2D: 12:15, 3:10, 6:00, 8:55
  • HUNDRED-FOOT JOURNEY: 12:25, 5:40
  • LET S BE COPS: 1:40, 4:15, 6:50, 9:30
  • LUCY: 2:25, 7:00
  • MAZE RUNNER: 12:45, 3:35, 6:25, 9:15
  • NO GOOD DEED: 4:45, 9:20
  • TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES 2D: 3:15, 8:35
  • THIS IS WHERE I LEAVE YOU: 1:25, 4:05, 6:45, 9:25
  • WALK AMONG THE TOMBSTONES: 12:35, 3:25, 6:15, 9:05
Mill Creek Cinema
  • BOXTROLLS 2D: 3:10, 5:35
  • BOXTROLLS 3D: 8:00
  • DOLPHIN TALE 2: 3:00, 5:45, 8:30
  • EQUALIZER: 2:55, 6:00, 9:05
  • GIVER: 6:55
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY 2D: 3:15, 6:05, 8:55
  • IF I STAY: 3:25, 5:50
  • LET S BE COPS: 4:20, 9:20
  • MAZE RUNNER: 3:30, 6:20, 8:20, 9:10
  • THIS IS WHERE I LEAVE YOU: 3:35, 6:10, 8:45
Minor Theatre
  • MAZE RUNNER: 3:20, 6:05, 8:50
  • THE DROP: 4:00, 6:35, 9:10
  • THIS IS WHERE I LEAVE YOU: 3:50, 6:25, 9:00