Photo taken by Caltrans employee documenting the vegetation removal.
[…] Photo taken by Caltrans employee documenting the vegetation removal.
The official investigation found that Bear River Rancheria violated four state civil codes:
- California Streets and Highways Code Section 730.5, which allows for those hefty fines — $10,000 per tree, $1,000 per shrub cut down or destroyed on any state highway or right-of-way, plus attorney and expert fees;
- California Streets and Highways Code Section 3346, which allows fees three times the actual cost of compensation for “wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another;”
- California Streets and Highways Code Section 104.12, which spells out leasing rights above and below state highways; and
- Caltrans Right-of-Way Manual Policy No. 105.01.00.00, which defines the agency’s rights to the “airspace” surrounding property held for transportation purposes.