Events

(Submit yours!)

Pints for Nonprofits
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 11-9 a.m. / Free
Pints for Nonprofit event to benefit Rainforest Conservation and Environmental Education in the Osa Peninsula, Costa Rica with Jam Band Peach Purple, 50/50 Raffle, and PRIZES.
496-1032 / info@osainteractivegardens.com / Web site / View Comments

Tickled
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 5 p.m. / $8 / $6.50 Matinee
New Zealand reporter David Farrier set out to make a light-hearted documentary on “competitive endurance tickling” after discovering a bizarre subculture online, but he stumbled upon something much more sinister while filming this.
630-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Eureka City Schools Registration and Open Enrollment
See Event Description / 8 a.m.-5 p.m.
To register your child, please visit your preferred school site or the Eureka City Schools District Office at 2100 J Street, Eureka.
441-3383 / taylorn@eurekacityschools.org / Web site / View Comments

Winter Gymnastics at the Judo Hut
Arcata Judo Hut / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / $39 / $49 non-residents
A variety of classes are available to youth ages 15 months to 6 years.
822-7091 / rec@cityofarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

Pints for NonProfits
Redwood Curtain Brewing Company / noon-midnight / Free All ages
Benefitting Jacoby Creek School.
826-7222 / Web site / View Comments

Homeowners Workshop
Redwood Coast Energy Authority (RCEA) / 5:30-6:30 p.m. / Free
Every home has room for improvement when it comes to saving energy and money.
269-1700 / bgarcia@redwoodenergy.org / Web site / View Comments

Aber Miller
Larrupin Cafe / 6 p.m.
Local jazz pianist tickles ivories/you.
677-0230 / Web site / View Comments

Make Your Wednesday an ACE
BitterSweet / 6-10 p.m.
What better way to spend hump day… drinking cider!
630-5100 / thelocalciderbar@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Seasons (Les Saisons)
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 7 p.m. / $8 / $6.50 Matinee
From the directors of “WINGED MIGRATION,” this awe-inspiring nature doc tells a millennia-spanning history of Europe through the eyes of animals, beginning with the last ice age.
630-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Ultra Secret Good Guy Organization
SpeakEasy / 7 p.m. / 21+
Jazz/funk improv for your Wednesdays.
444-2244 / Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7 p.m. / $5 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
822-2652 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

Rockstar Karaoke
Brass Rail / 9 p.m.
This is the most hardcore karaoke in Humboldt.
923-3188 / View Comments

Comedy Open Mikey
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 9 p.m. / 21+
Hosted by Nando Molina. Beats by Gabe Pressure.
View Comments

Whomp
The Jam / 9:30 p.m. / $5 / 21+
Every Wednesday Jambalaya makes with the whompity whomp.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • ALIENS: 1:00, 6:00
  • A MONSTER CALLS: 3:40
  • HIDDEN FIGURES: 11:45, 2:40, 5:35, 8:35
  • LA LA LAND: 12:00, 3:00, 6:00, 9:00
  • LIVE BY NIGHT: 12:15, 3:15, 6:15, 9:10
  • MOANA 2D: 1:00, 3:45, 6:30
  • MONSTER TRUCKS 2D: 1:00, 3:35, 6:10
  • MONSTER TRUCKS 3D: 9:10
  • PASSENGERS 2D: 9:00
  • PATRIOTS DAY: 11:50, 2:50, 5:50, 8:50
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY 2D: 11:50, 6:05, 8:45
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY 3D: 2:55
  • SING 2D: 12:10, 3:10, 5:50, 8:30
  • SLEEPLESS: 2:25, 4:55, 7:15, 9:35
  • THE BYE BYE MAN: 1:55, 4:35, 7:00, 9:25
  • UNDERWORLD: BLOOD WARS 2D: 12:20, 2:35, 7:10, 7:10, 9:30
  • UNDERWORLD: BLOOD WARS 3D: 4:50, 4:50
  • WHY HIM?: 9:15
Mill Creek Cinema
  • A MONSTER CALLS: 3:35
  • HIDDEN FIGURES: 2:45, 5:40, 8:40
  • MONSTER TRUCKS 2D: 3:15, 5:50
  • MONSTER TRUCKS 3D: 8:25
  • PASSENGERS 2D: 6:15, 9:00
  • PATRIOTS DAY: 3:00, 6:05, 9:10
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY 2D: 2:55, 6:00, 9:05
  • SING 2D: 3:05, 5:45, 8:20
  • THE BYE BYE MAN: 4:30, 6:55, 9:20
  • UNDERWORLD: BLOOD WARS 2D: 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
Minor Theatre
  • ARRIVAL: 1:00, 8:45
  • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA: 1:30, 4:30, 7:45
  • ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY: 2:00, 5:30, 9:00
  • THE EAGLE HUNTRESS: 4:00, 6:30