Events

(Submit yours!)

Pints for Non-Profits
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 11:30 a.m.-9:30 p.m. / Free
$1 for every beer sold goes to fund the Humboldt Surfrider Foundation to help protect the ocean and beaches of Humboldt county
668-4151 / social@madriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

Rising Appalachia
Arcata Theatre Lounge / 8-11:59 p.m. / $30 / $25 adv. / 21+
Sisters Leah & Chloe are the collective voice that leads Rising Appalachia, a melting pot of folk music simplicity, textured songwriting, and those bloodline harmonies that only siblings can pull off.
822-1220 / Web site / View Comments

Five Alarm Funk
Humboldt Brews / 9 p.m.-midnight / $10
“Hot, sweaty dance floors with feet stomping and every body moving. Grooves for days. Monster horns, crushing percussion and shredding psych-rock guitars.”
826-2739 / Web site / View Comments

Winter “You-Pick” Farm Shares
Bayside Park Farm & Garden / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / $150
The City of Arcata Recreation Division and Bayside Park Farm bring you Winter “You-Pick” Farm Shares.
822-7091 / rec@cityofarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

The People’s Market
Fortuna Adventist Community Services / 11:30 a.m.-1:30 p.m. / Free
All income eligible folks are invited to pick out fresh fruits and vegetables. In addition to fresh produce, some of the markets may have free fruit and vegetable samples, cooking tips and demos, and assistance with applying for CalFresh.
445-3166 / hmchugh@foodforpeople.org / Web site / View Comments

Designing Outside the Box
SCRAP Humboldt / 5:30-7:30 p.m. / $5
Join us for our monthly night of creativity-enhancing design challenges to activate your creative problem solving muscles.
822-2452 / education@scraphumboldt.org / Web site / View Comments

Atlantis’s Fit Club
D Street Neighborhood Center / 5:30-6:45 p.m. / $5
Arcata Recreation and Instructor Atlantis Riddle offer classes that are dynamic, music driven focusing on both high and low impact, as well, as high and low intensity taught in a manner that incorporates ALL fitness levels.
822-7091 / atlantiscoral@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Aber Miller
Larrupin Cafe / 6 p.m.
Local jazz pianist tickles ivories/you.
677-0230 / Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7 p.m. / $5 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
822-2652 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

Inscrutable Rabbit
Victorian Inn / 7 p.m.
Guitar/mandolin duo.
786-4949 / Web site / View Comments

Bulgarian Folk Concert & Dance
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7:30-11 p.m. / $12 / $10 Student/senior
The Bulgarian Folk Band, Kabile, returns to Arcata for a concert of traditional music on Bulgarian folk instruments.
496-6734 / kurumada@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Rocketz, Silver Shine
The Siren’s Song Tavern / 8-11:59 p.m. / $5
442-8778 / twang4strings@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Ultra Secret Wednesdays
SpeakEasy / 8-11 p.m.
Queer night with alt-jazz house band LD51!
444-2244 / Web site / View Comments

Dub Cowboy
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 8 p.m.-noon / Free / 21+
Dance hits.
877-252-2946 / Web site / View Comments

Rockstar Karaoke
Brass Rail / 9 p.m.
This is the most hardcore karaoke in Humboldt.
923-3188 / View Comments

Open Mikey Comedy
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Open mic comedy hosted by Tom Connors, with occasional guest host!
Web site / View Comments

Comedy Open Mikey
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 9 p.m. / 21+
Hosted by Nando Molina. Beats by Gabe Pressure.
View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

Whomp Wednesday
The Jam / 9:30 p.m. / 21+
whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • AMERICAN MADE: 12:15, 2:55, 8:25
  • BATTLE OF THE SEXES: 12:35, 3:25, 6:15, 9:05
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 2D: 1:30, 3:40, 5:10, 8:50
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 3D: 12:05, 7:15
  • CLUE: 1:00, 6:00
  • FLATLINERS: 4:00, 6:40, 9:25
  • FOREIGNER: 12:40, 3:20, 6:05, 8:45
  • HAPPY DEATH DAY: 12:10, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • IT: 12:00, 3:00, 6:10, 9:15
  • KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE: 11:45, 2:50, 5:55, 9:00
  • LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE 2D: 11:50, 2:15, 4:45, 7:20
  • MOUNTAIN BETWEEN US: 1:15, 3:55, 6:35, 9:10
  • MY LITTLE PONY: THE MOVIE: 11:55, 2:25, 4:55, 4:55, 7:30
Mill Creek Cinema
  • AMERICAN MADE: 3:40, 6:25, 9:10
  • BATTLE OF THE SEXES: 5:40, 8:30
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 2D: 5:50
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049 3D: 2:40, 8:45
  • FOREIGNER: 3:30, 6:10, 8:50
  • HAPPY DEATH DAY: 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • IT: 3:05, 6:05, 9:05
  • KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE: 2:50, 5:55, 9:00
  • LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE 2D: 3:15
  • MOUNTAIN BETWEEN US: 3:20, 6:15, 9:20
Minor Theatre
  • AMERICAN MADE: 3:45, 7:30, 10:00
  • BATTLE OF THE SEXES: 2:15, 6:30
  • BLADE RUNNER 2049: 2:30, 6:00, 9:30
  • IT: 9:15
  • THE LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE: 5:00