The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Humboldt Ice Rink
Humboldt County Fairgrounds / 10 a.m. / $12 / $5 school skate / $8 kids
The Humboldt County Fair is proud to announce our new ownership of the Humboldt Ice Rink! We are excited to provide a new indoor home for the rink in Belotti Hall at the Fairgrounds in Ferndale.
humboldticerink@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Donation Meditation
Arising / 5:30-6 a.m. / Free
Arcata 30/60 minutes of silent meditation (depending on the day).
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Flea Market
Redwood Acres Fairgrounds / 8 a.m.-3 p.m. / $2
616-9920 / TheHumboldtFleaMarket@gmail.com / View Comments

Buti, Brunch & Bubbles
Tosha Yoga / 8:30-10:30 a.m. / $25
347-685-0567 / info.verandasocial@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Buti, Brunch & Bubbles
See Event Description / 8:30-10:30 a.m. / $25
347-685-0567 / info.verandasocial@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Buti, Brunch & Bubbles
Tosha Yoga / 8:30-10:30 a.m. / $25
347-685-0567 / info.verandasocial@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Volunteer Trail Stewards Workday
See Event Description / 9-11 a.m. / Free
Tasks involve picking up litter, weeding, or spreading bark chips. Snacks/beverages afterwards.
gailpopham@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Paintball Community
See Event Description / 11 a.m.-5 p.m. / $15
Two Paintball Fields available to play on!
498-3835 / humpaintcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Sunday meal prep
Foodwise Kitchen / 1-3 p.m. / $35 / $85 Large / $65 Small
633-8323 / Foodwisekitchen@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Blue Lotus Jazz
The Other Place / 5-10 p.m.
Local jazz duo.
633-6124 / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

21st Animation Show of Shows
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 6-7:30 p.m. / $8 / $6.50 4:30 Matinees
An annual curated selection of the best animated shorts from around the world, the Animation Show of Shows has included scores of films that went on to win Oscar nominations — and showcased mini-masterpieces the Academy overlooked.
630-5000 / info@miniplexevents.com / Web site / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Warm Candlelight Yoga
Arising / 6:30-7:30 p.m. / Free
One hour easy, warm, candlelight flow. Donations welcome.
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Trivia Night
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
David is your host for weekly trivia. 1st Place gets $50 in Brewery Bucks.
839-7580 / musicbooking@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
You can do it!
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Two Mic Sundays
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9 p.m. / Free / 18+
Many “ha”s.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • BOMBSHELL: 12:20, 3:10, 6:00, 8:40
  • CATS: 12:15, 2:50, 5:30, 8:10
  • ELVIS: THAT’S THE WAY IT IS: 12:25, 6:25
  • FROZEN II (2D): 11:25, 4:35, 7:05
  • FROZEN II (3D): 1:55, 9:30
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL: 11:35, 12:35, 2:30, 3:30, 5:25, 8:25, 9:25
  • KNIVES OUT: 3:25, 6:20, 9:25
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 11:30, 2:35, 6:05, 9:10
  • SPIES IN DISGUISE (2D): 1:05, 3:40, 6:10, 8:45
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2D): 11:20, 1:30, 2:35, 4:55, 5:50, 8:20, 9:05
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (3D): 1:30
  • THE GRUDGE: 12:00, 2:25, 4:45, 7:10, 9:30
  • UNCUT GEMS: 11:45, 3:05, 6:15, 9:20
Mill Creek Cinema
  • CATS: 3:10
  • FROZEN II (2D): 1:15, 3:50, 6:30, 9:15
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL: 12:25, 6:15, 9:10
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL (3D): 3:20
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 11:50, 2:55, 6:05, 9:05
  • SPIES IN DISGUISE (2D): 1:05, 3:40, 6:10, 8:45
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2D): 12:00, 1:30, 5:50, 8:10, 9:00
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (3D): 4:55
  • THE GRUDGE: 11:55, 2:25, 4:45, 7:10, 9:30
  • UNCUT GEMS: 11:45, 3:05, 6:10, 9:20
Minor Theatre
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 10:00, 1:30, 5:00, 8:30
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: 10:15, 2:00, 5:45, 9:30
  • UNCUT GEMS: 11:30, 3:00, 6:30, 10:00