The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Donation Meditation
Arising / 5:30-6 a.m. / Free
Arcata 30/60 minutes of silent meditation (depending on the day).
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Audubon Bird Walk
Humboldt Bay National Wildlife Refuge / 9-11 a.m. / Free
Join Redwood Region Audubon Society on a wonderful, two- to three-hour trip for people wanting to learn the birds of the Humboldt Bay area.
499-1247 / thebook@reninet.com / Web site / View Comments

Dune Ecosystem Restoration Day
Ma-le’l Dunes / 10 a.m.-1 p.m. / Free
444-1397 / info@friendsofthedunes.org / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Plant-based Dinner and Movie
See Event Description / 4:45-8:30 p.m. / $15
The movie being presented is a documentary on plant-based eating called The Game Changers. The movie will be followed by a coursed, plant-based, gourmet meal.
798-7451 / judahoshaughnessy@gmail.com / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Adult Skate
Blue Lake Roller Rink / 6:30 p.m.
Sorry, kiddos. Sometimes you get in the way.
668-5932 / parks-rec@bluelake.ca.gov / Web site / View Comments

Warm Candlelight Yoga
Arising / 6:30-7:30 p.m. / Free
One hour easy, warm, candlelight flow. Donations welcome.
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Trivia Night
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
David is your host for weekly trivia. 1st Place gets $50 in Brewery Bucks.
839-7580 / musicbooking@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
You can do it!
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Two Mic Sundays
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9 p.m. / Free / 18+
Many “ha”s.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Laurie Lewis on Live from The Old Steeple
KEET-TV / 11-11:59 p.m. / Free
445-0813 / kwhiteside@keet-tv.org / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 1917: 12:00, 12:55, 2:50, 3:45, 5:40, 6:35, 8:30, 9:25
  • BLADE RUNNER: 11:35, 6:20
  • BOMBSHELL: 1:00, 6:40
  • FROZEN II (2D): 12:15, 5:20, 8:00
  • FROZEN II (3D): 2:50
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL: 2:30, 5:25, 8:25
  • JUST MERCY: 11:40, 2:45, 5:45, 8:50
  • KNIVES OUT: 12:25, 3:25, 9:25
  • LIKE A BOSS: 12:50, 3:00, 5:10, 7:20, 9:35
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 11:30, 2:35, 6:05, 9:10
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2D): 2:35, 5:50, 9:05
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (3D): 11:20
  • THE GRUDGE: 12:15, 2:40, 5:00, 7:25, 9:45
  • UNCUT GEMS: 3:35, 9:15
  • UNDERWATER: 11:45, 2:05, 4:30, 6:55, 9:30
Mill Creek Cinema
  • 1917: 12:20, 3:10, 6:00, 8:50
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL: 12:25, 6:15, 9:10
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL (3D): 3:20
  • LIKE A BOSS: 12:50, 3:00, 5:10, 7:20, 9:30
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 11:50, 2:55, 5:55, 9:00
  • SPIES IN DISGUISE (2D): 1:05, 3:40, 6:10, 8:45
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2D): 11:30, 5:50, 9:05
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (3D): 2:35
  • THE GRUDGE: 11:55, 2:25, 4:45, 7:10, 9:35
  • UNDERWATER: 11:40, 2:05, 4:30, 6:55, 9:20
Minor Theatre
  • 1917: 12:00, 3:30, 6:30, 9:30
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 12:30, 4:00, 7:30
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: 1:15, 5:00, 8:45