Tuel has since filed complaints with Humboldt County District Attorney Maggie Fleming and the California Fair Political Practices Commission (FPPC).
[…] In the list of activities that are “clearly illegal when they occur in a context relating to gaining or retaining public office,” the City’s policy lists:
Any use of telephones, paper, envelopes, duplicating facilities, stamps, postage meters, bulk rate permits, office space, credit cards, automobiles, other forms of transportation or any similar items belonging to a public entity or purchased with public monies. [Emphasis added.]
Does the foyer of City Hall count as office space? Going back to California Government Code Section 8314 we find an apparent contradiction. Subsection (a)(2) states, “‘Campaign activity’ does not include the incidental and minimal use of public resources, such as equipment or office space, for campaign purposes … .”