Events

(Submit yours!)

Masters of Hawaiian Music: Slack Key Guitar
The Old Steeple / 7:30-10 p.m. / $40 / $45 at the door
“George Kahumoku Jr tours every year both as a soloist and with other Hawaiian Masters. His relaxed manner and entertaining stories frame his easy going slack key guitar style.”
786-7030 / ferndalemusic@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Summer Farm Shares Available for Purchase
Bayside Park Farm & Garden / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / $450
It’s not too soon to think about securing your Summer Farm Share.
822-7091 / rec@cityofarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

Dharma Talk: “What is a senior student?”
Trillium Dance Studio / 9:15-10:30 a.m. / Free
The Arcata Zen Group invites the public to a Dharma talk by Soto Zen Priest Eugene Bush at the Trillium Dance Studio.
826-1701 / info@arcatazengroup.org / Web site / View Comments

EMT Refresher Course
Center Activities, HSU Campus / 11 a.m.-7 p.m. / $200 / $180 HSU Students / 18+
826-3357 / cntract@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Eureka NAACP Presents African Storytelling & Dance
See Event Description / 1-2 p.m.
An hour of African American Storytelling and dance for all ages. Wear comfortable clothing if you want to participate in learning some of the West African dances.
View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Eureka NAACP Presents African Storytelling & Dance
Pan Arts Center / 1-2 p.m. / Free
For an hour of African American Storytelling and dance for all ages.
502-2546 / contact@eurekanaacp.org / View Comments

The Dark Crystal
Minor Theatre / 2-9 p.m.
“From genius filmmaker Jim Henson comes the fantastical story of The Dark Crystal.”
View Comments

Trinidad Art Gallery Reception for New Members
Trinidad Art Gallery / 3-5 p.m. / Free
This month Trinidad Art Gallery is highlighting our four new members of four different mediums.
677-3770 / trinidadgallery@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Arcata Contact Improvisation Jam
Arcata Presbyterian Church / 3-5 p.m. / Free
Free community supported dancing in Arcata continues in 2018! This is an open space for the practice of Contact Improvisation and other movement exploration.
jebsky@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Fundrasing Event
Arcata Playhouse / 4-8 p.m. / $5
Fundraising event for an amazing women who has cancer! $3000 worth of donations to auction off. If you want to donate contact me! Event Info: Music: James Zellar Trio, Seed-N-Soil, Vidagua and Madi. Performers: Hoopstar Haley Jo, Circus of the Elements and Humboldt Rockers.
831-295-3503 / amy22davis@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Paint Night Fundraiser
The MGC / 5:30-8:30 p.m. / $35
599-0471 / aramirez@ervmgc.com / Web site / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke w/ KJ Leonard
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 8 p.m.
When selecting your song, please keep in mind your audience would like to dance.
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke w/ Chris Clay
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
Your Lowdown will go on the record as saying that Chris Clay is Humboldt’s most pro karaoke jockey. We know this stuff.
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Monster Women, Feels and Grocery Outlit
The Siren’s Song Tavern / 9 p.m. / $5
442-8778 / theemonsterwomen@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 15:17 TO PARIS: 2:25, 7:10
  • ANNIHILATION: 12:30, 3:15, 6:00, 8:45
  • BLACK PANTHER 2D: 11:50, 1:30, 3:00, 4:40, 6:10, 7:50, 9:15
  • BLACK PANTHER 3D: 12:45, 3:50, 6:55
  • EARLY MAN: 12:20, 2:40, 5:00
  • FIFTY SHADES FREED: 1:55, 4:25, 6:55, 9:25
  • GAME NIGHT: 12:55, 3:25, 7:00, 8:30, 9:30
  • GREATEST SHOWMAN, THE: 7:20
  • JUMANJI: WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE 2D: 12:40, 3:30, 6:20, 9:10
  • PETER RABBIT: 12:35, 1:50, 3:05, 4:30, 5:35, 8:00
  • SHAPE OF WATER: 12:10, 12:10, 5:45
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI: 3:05, 8:40, 8:40
  • TRUE GRIT: 11:50, 5:45, 5:45
  • WINCHESTER: THE HOUSE THAT GHOSTS BUILT: 4:45, 4:45, 9:35, 9:35
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ANNIHILATION: 12:50, 3:35, 6:20, 9:05
  • BLACK PANTHER 2D: 12:00, 1:30, 3:05, 6:10, 7:45, 9:15
  • BLACK PANTHER 3D: 11:50, 4:40, 8:10
  • EARLY MAN: 12:25, 2:45, 5:00
  • FIFTY SHADES FREED: 1:55, 4:25, 6:55, 9:40
  • GAME NIGHT: 1:50, 2:55, 4:30, 5:25, 7:00, 9:30
  • JUMANJI: WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE 2D: 7:10, 9:20
  • PETER RABBIT: 12:45, 3:10, 5:35, 8:00
Minor Theatre
  • 2018 OSCAR NOMINATED SHORTS: DOCUMENTARIES A: 8:30
  • 2018 OSCAR NOMINATED SHORTS: DOCUMENTARIES B: 5:00
  • BLACK PANTHER: 11:00, 1:30, 4:30, 8:00
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME: 11:30, 7:30
  • DARKEST HOUR: 5:30
  • PHANTOM THREAD: 2:30
  • THE DARK CRYSTAL: 2:00