Events

(Submit yours!)

Charlotte’s Web
Van Duzer Theater / 2 p.m. / $10 / $8 Student, Senior
Humboldt State University Theatre presents “Charlotte’s Web” adapted by Joseph Robinette from the classic children’s book by E.B. White, named as “the best American children’s book of the past two hundred years” by The Children’s Literature Association.
826-3928 / Web site / View Comments

The Goat’s Annual Oscars Party
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 3:30-8 p.m. / Free
Come get dressed up in your finest evening attire, drink champagne cocktails, play Oscars bingo, and enter our Oscar predictions contest!
630-5000 / info@miniplexevents.com / Web site / View Comments

Oscars Red Carpet Gala
Eureka Theater / 5 p.m. / $30 / $25 adv.
Watch the Academy Awards on the big screen. Featuring an appetizer bar, prizes, champagne and cocktails from the no-host bar, a best dressed contest, local Film Friendly awards and music by the RLA Jazz Trio and Michael Dayvid.
442-2970 / Web site / View Comments

Stories in the Trees
Arcata Redwood Park / 1-4 a.m. / Free
Local author Bryan Radzin will be hosting a “Stories in the Trees” get-together to encourage, workshop, and appreciate local pieces of poetry, prose, plays, and anything else of the written word.
822-5951 / milkycloudsproductions@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Bagels and Blintzes Brunch
Bayside Community Hall / 9 a.m.-1 p.m. / $15 / $5 6-12 / Free Under 6
444-2846 / bethel@reninet.com / Web site / View Comments

Dharma Talk: “The Women’s Lineage”
Trillium Dance Studio / 9:15-10:30 a.m. / Free
The Arcata Zen Group invites the public to a Dharma talk by Soto Zen Priest Eugene Bush at the Trillium Dance Studio.
826-1701 / info@arcatazengroup.org / Web site / View Comments

Dog Expo
Redwood Acres Fairgrounds / 10 a.m.-4 p.m. / Free / Free all
HumDOG’s 31st Dog Expo.Meet over 20 breeds of dogs. See exhibits and demos of dog agility, obedience, tricks, sled dogs, dancing dogs, police K9s.
444-3862 / apjohns@aol.com / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Arcata Contact Improvisation Jam
Arcata Presbyterian Church / 3-5 p.m. / Free
Free community supported dancing in Arcata continues in 2018! This is an open space for the practice of Contact Improvisation and other movement exploration.
jebsky@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Blue Lotus Jazz
The Other Place / 5-10 p.m.
Local jazz duo.
633-6124 / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke w/ KJ Leonard
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 8 p.m.
When selecting your song, please keep in mind your audience would like to dance.
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke w/ Chris Clay
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
Your Lowdown will go on the record as saying that Chris Clay is Humboldt’s most pro karaoke jockey. We know this stuff.
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • ANNIHILATION: 12:30, 3:15, 6:00, 8:45
  • BLACK PANTHER 2D: 11:50, 1:10, 3:00, 6:10, 7:30, 9:15
  • BLACK PANTHER 3D: 4:20
  • DEATH WISH: 1:30, 4:05, 6:50, 9:30
  • FIFTY SHADES FREED: 4:25, 6:55, 9:25
  • GAME NIGHT: 1:40, 4:10, 7:05, 9:35
  • GODFATHER, THE: 12:00, 7:00
  • GREATEST SHOWMAN, THE: 12:45, 6:15
  • JUMANJI: WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE 2D: 12:40, 3:30, 6:20, 9:10
  • PETER RABBIT: 12:35, 3:05, 5:35, 8:00
  • RED SPARROW: 11:45, 1:20, 2:50, 4:30, 5:55, 7:40, 9:05
  • SHAPE OF WATER: 3:20, 8:50
  • THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI: 1:50
  • WINCHESTER: THE HOUSE THAT GHOSTS BUILT: 4:35
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ANNIHILATION: 12:50, 3:35, 6:20, 9:05
  • BLACK PANTHER 2D: 12:00, 1:30, 3:05, 6:10, 7:45, 9:15
  • BLACK PANTHER 3D: 4:40
  • DEATH WISH: 1:20, 4:05, 6:45, 9:25
  • EARLY MAN: 3:20
  • GAME NIGHT: 12:10, 4:00, 6:30, 9:00
  • JUMANJI: WELCOME TO THE JUNGLE 2D: 12:30, 5:40, 8:30
  • PETER RABBIT: 12:45, 3:10, 5:35, 8:00
  • RED SPARROW: 12:40, 2:40, 5:50, 9:00
Minor Theatre
  • ANNIHILATION: 2:30, 5:45, 8:45
  • BLACK PANTHER: 3:00, 6:15, 9:30
  • CALL ME BY YOUR NAME: 8:15
  • DARKEST HOUR: 5:15
  • PHANTOM THREAD: 2:00