The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

SUNDAY LOWDOWN: Get Spiritual with Sweet Honey in The Rock

CenterArts’s 2019-2020 season continues at the Van Duzer Theater on Sunday with Sweet Honey in the Rock, “a joyous sonic tapestry celebrating the culture and history of African Americans and women.” 

Events

(Submit yours!)

Pedro Calderon de la Barca’s Life is a Dream
North Coast Repertory Theatre / 2 p.m. / $18
Convinced that his son will bring about his downfall, King Basilio seals him away in a tower. When two strangers stumble upon his prison they accidentally set in motion a tale of love, revenge, and ultimately redemption.
442-6278 / Web site / View Comments

TRUEntertainment: Human Flow Documentary
Arcata Playhouse / 5-8 p.m. / $10
This movie, a testament to the power of seeing, provides a long and uncommonly vivid look at a human crisis that’s changing the face of our planet. Q&A after the film with Sierra Leash, local volunteer at CRIBS International in Greece.
599-7096 / sierraleash@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Sweet Honey In The Rock
Van Duzer Theater / 7 p.m.
Luminous solos and lush harmonies have brought this award-winning a cappella group international acclaim, but its true power comes from the social fabric these five passionate singers weave with their voices.
826-3928 / Web site / View Comments

Donation Meditation
Arising / 5:30-6 a.m. / Free
Arcata 30/60 minutes of silent meditation (depending on the day).
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Eureka Waterfront Birding Trip
See Event Description / 9-11 a.m. / Free
Meet at 9:00 a.m. by the concrete fishing pier at the foot of W. Del Norte St., and scope for birds off the public dock for a bit, then continue along the Waterfront and Hikshari’ Trail towards Elk River.
499-1247 / thebook@reninet.com / Web site / View Comments

VDay Humboldt: Vagina Monologues meeting
Mosgo’s / 9-10 a.m. / Free / 18+
826-1195 / Vdayhum@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

2020 New Year Exhibition
Redwood Art Association / noon-5 p.m. / Free
You are invited to enjoy this large art exhibition by Redwood Art Association members. The exhibition is judged with monetary awards. The judge was Tim Clewell, fine art teacher at Arcata High School.
268-0755 / info@redwoodart.us / Web site / View Comments

Stand For Life 2020
Humboldt County Courthouse / 1-2 p.m.
The Stand for Life is a peaceful gathering to show our community there are still people who value life in the womb and will continue to pray for a change in our culture.
Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Geology of Trinidad State Beach
Trinidad State Beach / 2-4 p.m. / Free
677-2501 / info@trinidadcoastallandtrust.org / Web site / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Warm Candlelight Yoga
Arising / 6:30-7:30 p.m. / Free
One hour easy, warm, candlelight flow. Donations welcome.
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Trivia Night
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
David is your host for weekly trivia. 1st Place gets $50 in Brewery Bucks.
839-7580 / musicbooking@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
You can do it!
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Two Mic Sundays
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9 p.m. / Free / 18+
Many “ha”s.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Live from The Old Steeple
KEET-TV / 11-11:59 p.m. / Free
445-0813 / kwhiteside@keet-tv.org / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 1917: 12:00, 2:50, 5:40, 8:30, 9:15
  • BAD BOYS FOR LIFE: 11:40, 12:30, 2:40, 3:30, 5:40, 6:30, 8:40, 9:30
  • DOLITTLE: 1:00, 3:45, 6:20, 9:00
  • FROZEN II (2D): 4:05, 6:40
  • FROZEN II: SING-A-LONG: 1:30
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE CHAMBER OF SECRETS: 12:00, 5:30
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL: 11:35, 2:30, 5:25, 8:25
  • JUST MERCY: 11:40, 2:45, 5:45, 8:50
  • KNIVES OUT: 3:25, 6:25, 9:20
  • LIKE A BOSS: 12:50, 3:00, 5:10, 7:20, 9:40
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 11:30, 2:35, 9:10
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2D): 11:20, 2:35, 5:50, 9:05
  • UNDERWATER: 11:45, 2:05, 4:30, 6:55, 9:25
Mill Creek Cinema
  • 1917: 12:20, 3:10, 6:00, 8:50
  • BAD BOYS FOR LIFE: 11:40, 2:40, 5:40, 8:40, 9:20
  • DOLITTLE: 12:00, 2:45, 5:20, 8:00
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL: 12:25, 6:15, 9:10
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL (3D): 3:20
  • LIKE A BOSS: 12:50, 3:00, 5:10, 7:20, 9:30
  • SPIES IN DISGUISE (2D): 1:05, 3:40, 6:10, 8:45
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2D): 11:30, 5:50, 9:05
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (3D): 2:35
  • UNDERWATER: 11:45, 2:05, 4:30, 6:55
Minor Theatre
  • 1917: 2:15, 5:30, 8:35
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 1:00, 4:30, 8:00
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: 1:15, 5:00, 9:00