The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Strings Attached
Dell’Arte’s Carlo Theatre / 8 p.m.
Dell’Arte International School of Physical Theatre’s second year MFA ensemble presents “Strings Attached,” an adaptation of the timeless classic “The Adventures of Pinocchio.” This student performance is not suitable for children, and is pay what you can.
View Comments

VOTE 2020!
Gyppo Ale Mill / midnight-8 p.m. / 21+
986-7700 / family@gyppo.com / Web site / View Comments

Art & Antique Sale
Morris Graves Museum of Art / 10 a.m.-3 p.m. / Free
Would you like to add to your art, collectable, or antique collection by purchasing a piece from another’s private collection? Come join us for this unique event—The Art & Antique Sale at the Morris Graves Museum of Art.
442-0278 / jemima@humboldtarts.org / Web site / View Comments

Bernie 2020 Meeting/Phone Bank/Canvassing
Eureka Labor Temple / 10 a.m.-2 p.m. / Free
267-4505 / us@bernie2020humboldt.org / View Comments

The Power Of Surrender
Westhaven Center for the Arts / 10:30-1 a.m. / $30 / $25 Prepaid
David Sandercott has been helping people for over ten years as a coach in business, meditation, mindset, healing, weight loss and more. David is the expert in helping people find the peace and happiness they seek, while improving their overall health and well being.
310-663-9879 / david@davidsandercott.com / Web site / View Comments

A Eureka-Themed Art Exhibition
Redwood Art Association / noon-5 p.m. / Free
In this exhibit, Redwood Art Association artists explore the many aspects of Eureka with art representing its people, architecture, food, natural beauty, the waterfront, murals, parks, the zoo and more.
268-0755 / info@redwoodart.us / Web site / View Comments

Lost Coast Polo
Manila Community Park / noon-4 p.m.
“We welcome all who can come, but prefer an 18+ crowd due to the nature of the sport and liability. Bike Polo isn’t the kind of sport that favors any one gender or body type, as the nature of the game is as variable as it’s players.”
View Comments

Free Intro to Brazilian Jiu Jitsu for Women & Girls!
Humboldt Jiu Jitsu / 1-2:30 p.m. / Free
822-6278 / info@humboldtjiujitsu.com / Web site / View Comments

FREE Intro to Brazilian Jiu Jitsu for Women & Girls!
See Event Description / 1-2:30 p.m. / Free
822-6278 / info@humboldtjiujitsu.com / Web site / View Comments

Donation Meditation
Arising / 5:30-6 p.m. / Free
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Warm Candlelight Yoga
Arising / 6:30-7:30 p.m. / Free
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Trivia Night
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
David is your host for weekly trivia. 1st Place gets $50 in Brewery Bucks.
839-7580 / musicbooking@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

Dell’Arte’s Strings Attached
Carlo Theatre (Dell’Arte) / 8-9 p.m. / Free / $15 Pay What You Can / $10 Pay What You Can / $5 Pay What You Can / 18+
Web site / View Comments

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
You can do it!
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Two Mic Sundays
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9 p.m. / Free / 18+
Many “ha”s.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

GOAT Karaoke Nights 🎤🐐🎵
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Humboldt’s coooooolest karaoke.
630-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke Night
Toby and Jacks / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / 21+
822-4198 / View Comments

Lindsay Lou on KEET-TV
KEET-TV / 11 p.m.-midnight / Free
445-0813 / kwhiteside@keet-tv.org / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 1917: 12:05, 2:55, 5:40, 8:30
  • BAD BOYS FOR LIFE: 3:20, 9:25
  • BIRDS OF PREY (AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN): 11:00, 1:35, 4:10, 7:05, 9:45
  • BOY II, THE (BRAHMS): 1:00, 3:15, 5:30, 7:45, 10:10
  • CALL OF THE WILD: 11:15, 12:00, 1:45, 2:30, 4:15, 5:00, 6:45, 7:30, 9:15, 10:00
  • DOLITTLE: 3:35, 6:10, 8:50
  • DOWNHILL: 12:30, 2:40, 5:05, 7:20, 9:40
  • FANTASY ISLAND: 11:10, 1:55, 4:30, 7:10, 9:50
  • GODFATHER, THE: 12:00, 6:00
  • PARASITE (GISAENGCHUNG): 12:15
  • PHOTOGRAPH, THE: 12:40, 3:15, 5:50, 8:25
  • SONIC THE HEDGEHOG: 11:20, 12:20, 1:50, 2:50, 4:20, 5:20, 6:50, 7:50, 9:20
Mill Creek Cinema
  • 1917: 12:20, 3:10, 6:00, 8:50
  • BAD BOYS FOR LIFE: 6:25, 9:20
  • BIRDS OF PREY (AND THE FANTABULOUS EMANCIPATION OF ONE HARLEY QUINN): 1:10, 3:20, 6:00, 8:40
  • CALL OF THE WILD: 12:00, 1:20, 4:00, 5:30, 6:40, 9:10
  • DOLITTLE: 2:45, 8:00
  • DOWNHILL: 12:10, 2:20, 4:25, 6:45, 9:00
  • FANTASY ISLAND: 1:30, 4:10, 6:50, 9:30
  • SONIC THE HEDGEHOG: 12:30, 1:30, 3:00, 4:00, 5:45, 8:30
Minor Theatre
  • $5 FLASHBACK: JURASSIC PARK (1993): 5:15
  • BEANPOLE: 4:30
  • CANE RIVER (1982): 1:30
  • SHAFT (1971): 8:00
  • SONIC THE HEDGEHOG: 3:00, 6:00, 9:00
  • THE HOST (2006): 2:00, 8:30