The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

And Then Came Humans
Lost Coast Brewery Taproom / 3-6 p.m. / Free
Indie/jazz-rock/funk/experimental duo featuring long time friends Mike Sopko (guitar/vocals) & Ryan Scott Long (drums/synth keys/vocals).
267-9642 / events@lostcoast.com / Web site / View Comments

Sci-Fi Night: The Magic Voyage of Sinbad (1962)
Arcata Theatre Lounge / 6 p.m.
Arriving home to find his native land under the yoke of corrupt merchants, an adventurer named Sadko sets sail in search of a mythical bird of happiness.
822-1220 / Web site / View Comments

50 Minute: Wake Up and Flow
Arising / 7:30-8:20 a.m. / Free
Morning flow to start the day off, donations welcome.
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Wilderness First Responder
Center Activities, HSU Campus / 8 a.m.-5 p.m. / $735 / $655 HSU Students
This challenging 80-hour course is designed to provide outdoor leaders, instructors, guides, rangers, and travelers with the knowledge needed to deal with emergencies in remote settings.
826-3357 / cntract@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Redwood Genealogical Society Meeting
Sushi Boat / 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m. / Free
Our speaker is Arlene Hartin whose topic is “Quiz on Humboldt Areas”. All are welcome.
rgsfortuna@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Donation Meditation
Arising / 12:15 p.m.-12:45 p.m. / Free
Arcata 30/60 minutes of silent meditation (depending on the day).
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Healing Trauma with Acupuncture
Arcata Healing Arts Center / 4-6 p.m. / $20
Healing for anyone suffering from Post Traumatic Stress or any other trauma or chronic stress related issues.
310-985-3780 / cosmosmama@verizon.net / Web site / View Comments

Queer Yoga
Arising / 5-6 p.m. / Free
LGQTQ+ space to move and breathe together <3 donations welcome.
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Sherman Jenkins
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 6-9 p.m.
Los Angeles based singer/songwriter on tour.
444-3344 / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night with Bill Allison & Friends
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
Bill Allison brings back the tantalizing smooth sounds of history of American jazz.
444-3344 / specialevents.eaglehouse@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7:15-8:15 p.m. / $7 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
496-6189 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

YOMADA (Fusion Yoga Class)
Arising / 7:30-8:30 p.m. / $10
Yomada is a yoga, massage, ecstatic dance and mediation journey. It happens on the second Wednesday of each month and is donation based.
840-6125 / arisingcommunity@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Open Mikey
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / Free / 18+
Eureka’s longest running comedy open mic. Hosted by Nando Molina, Jessica Grant and Josh Barnes.
editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

RockStar Karaoke
Central Station / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Pick It, Sing It, Rock It
708-839-2013 / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • BOMBSHELL: 12:20, 3:10, 6:00, 8:40
  • CATS: 12:15, 2:50, 5:30, 8:10
  • ELVIS: THAT’S THE WAY IT IS: 12:25, 6:25
  • FROZEN II (2D): 11:25, 4:35, 7:05
  • FROZEN II (3D): 1:55, 9:30
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL: 11:35, 12:35, 2:30, 3:30, 5:25, 8:25, 9:25
  • KNIVES OUT: 3:25, 6:20, 9:25
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 11:30, 2:35, 6:05, 9:10
  • SPIES IN DISGUISE (2D): 1:05, 3:40, 6:10, 8:45
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2D): 11:20, 1:30, 2:35, 4:55, 5:50, 8:20, 9:05
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (3D): 1:30
  • THE GRUDGE: 12:00, 2:25, 4:45, 7:10, 9:30
  • UNCUT GEMS: 11:45, 3:05, 6:15, 9:20
Mill Creek Cinema
  • CATS: 3:10
  • FROZEN II (2D): 3:50, 6:30, 9:15
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL: 6:15, 9:10
  • JUMANJI: THE NEXT LEVEL (3D): 3:20
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 2:55, 6:05, 9:05
  • SPIES IN DISGUISE (2D): 3:40, 6:10, 8:45
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (2D): 5:50, 8:10, 9:00
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER (3D): 4:55
  • THE GRUDGE: 4:45, 7:10, 9:30
  • UNCUT GEMS: 3:05, 6:10, 9:20
Minor Theatre
  • LITTLE WOMEN: 1:30, 5:00, 8:30
  • STAR WARS: THE RISE OF SKYWALKER: 2:00, 5:45, 9:30
  • UNCUT GEMS: 1:00, 5:30, 9:00