Wednesday, March 8
Top Events!
(Look ahead!)
Sci-Fi Night: Aliens (1986)
Arcata Theatre Lounge
/ 6-9:30 p.m.
/ $5
/ $9 Admission + Poster
“Get away from her, you bitch!”
/ Web site
All Events!
Zero To Fierce Festival: Lunchbox Series
See Event Description
/ noon-1 p.m.
/ $10
The lunchbox series runs every weekday the week of March 6-10 from noon to one, and includes soup, salad, and a presentation.
/ Web site
Family Movie Day
Scotia Lodge
/ 5-7 p.m.
/ Free
Free family movie at Scotia Lodge every Wednesday from 5-7pm. Food available at Main & Mill and list of movies are on our website!
/ Web site
Chess Wednesday
Savage Henry Comedy Club
/ 6-8 p.m.
/ Free
Chess, beer, real prizes, no cover.
/ Web site
Bingo & Beer With Davey G
Gyppo Ale Mill
/ 6-8 p.m.
Bingo! America’s favorite pastime besides watching television!
/ Web site
02F Festival- WILPF-INTERNATIONAL WOMEN’S DAY
Arcata Playhouse
/ 6 p.m.
/ Free
Featuring a panel of community leaders; Brenda Perez from Centro del Pueblo, Kimberly White from the Arcata city council, Rio Dell mayor Debra Garnes, and Humboldt County Supervisor Natalie Arroyo.
/ Web site
Ballroom Line Dancing
The Historic Eagle House
/ 6:30-8:30 p.m.
/ $10
/ $15 Sliding Scale
/ 21+
Every second Monday of the month, let the good times roll as we boot, scoot and boogie across the ballroom floor and under the stain glass ceiling of the Historic Eagle House.
/ Web site
Virtual NRLT Volunteer Interest Meeting
See Event Description
/ 7-7:30 p.m.
/ Free
/ Web site
Wicked Wednesday Comedy
The Siren’s Song Tavern
/ 8 p.m.
/ Free
Peter Nelson hosts this hilarious unadulterated night of local comedy. Wanna do stand up? Come try it.
/ Web site
Karaoke
Central Station
/ 8-11:59 p.m.
/ Free
/ 21+
They will allow you to sing here.
Comedy Open Mikey
Savage Henry Comedy Club
/ 9-11 p.m.
/ Free
/ 18+
Humboldt County’s longest running Comedy Open Mic!
/ Web site
Movie Showtimes
Broadway Cinema
- A MAN CALLED OTTO: 11:20
- ANT-MAN AND THE WASP: QUANTUMANIA 2D: 12:30, 2:20, 3:50, 5:10, 6:50, 8:10
- AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER 2D: 3:20
- AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER 3D: 11:25, 7:15
- CHILDREN OF THE CORN: 7:20
- COCAINE BEAR: 12:40, 3:10, 5:30, 6:10, 7:50, 8:30
- CREED III: 11:10, 12:00, 1:00, 1:50, 2:40, 3:40, 4:30, 5:20, 6:20, 7:10, 8:00
- DEMON SLAYER: TO THE SWORDSMITH VILLAGE (DUBBED): 11:00, 4:20
- DEMON SLAYER: TO THE SWORDSMITH VILLAGE (SUBTITLED): 1:40, 7:00
- JESUS REVOLUTION: 11:30, 2:10, 4:50, 7:30
- MAGIC MIKE’S LAST DANCE: 12:50, 3:30
- OPERATION FORTUNE: RUSE DE GUERRE: 12:10, 3:00, 5:40, 8:20
- PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH: 11:40, 2:15, 4:45
Mill Creek Cinema
- ANT-MAN AND THE WASP: QUANTUMANIA 2D: 3:50, 6:50
- ANT-MAN AND THE WASP: QUANTUMANIA 3D: 5:10, 8:00
- COCAINE BEAR: 4:20, 5:30, 6:40, 7:50
- CREED III: 3:40, 5:00, 6:20, 7:00, 7:40
- KNOCK AT THE CABIN: 7:30
- MAGIC MIKE’S LAST DANCE: 4:50
- PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH: 4:30