Events

(Submit yours!)

Lost Coast Kennel Club Dog Shows
Humboldt County Fairgrounds / 8:30 a.m.-4 p.m. / Free / $5 parking
The Lost Coast Kennel Club hosts its 18th Annual AKC dog shows including 3 days of conformation, obedience, and rally at the Humboldt County Fairgrounds.
498-0706 / cathlynwright@hotmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Eureka Friday Night Market
Old Town Eureka / 5-8 p.m.
Friday Nights are about to get real fun in Old Town, Eureka! Join us for a farmers market, craft booths, live music, food trucks, Humboldt Made member booths, and a beer and wine garden every Friday.
Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Crabs vs. Walnut Creek Crawdads
Arcata Ball Park / 7 p.m. / $9
Your hometown heroes whoop up on some other lesser team. Peanuts, crackerjacks, etc.
Web site / View Comments

The Further Adventures of Hedda Gabler
Redwood Curtain Theatre / 8 p.m. / $17 / $10 Thursdays / $22 7/7 gala opening
“Beginning immediately after Henrik Ibsen’s classic ends, this hilarious romp finds Hedda Gabler mired in an alternative hell: a place where death is only possible when a fictional character is forgotten by the real-life public.”
Web site / View Comments

Eli and the Bear
Carlo Theatre (Dell’Arte) / 8 p.m. / $12 / $8 Kids / $10 Senior/Student
Created and performed by Rebecca Finney (USA), Laura Muñoz (Spain) and Tushar Mathew (India).
668-5663 / tushar@dellarte.com / Web site / View Comments

Where’s Waldo in Arcata?
Arcata / 10 a.m.-6 p.m. / Free
822-2834 / info@northtownbooks.com / Web site / View Comments

Garberville Farmers’ Market
See Event Description / 11 a.m.-3 p.m.
559-246-2246 / sohumfm@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Children’s Summer Lunch Program
See Event Description / noon-2 p.m. / Free / $None Children 18 years and under
June 18th marks the start of Food for People’s Children’s Summer Lunch Program, providing a free lunch’s for children on summer weekdays at different county-wide sites.
445-3166 / csmith@foodforpeople.org / Web site / View Comments

Drop-in Volunteering at SCRAP Humboldt
SCRAP Humboldt / 1-6 p.m. / Free
Do you love fun tasks, organizing or helping the environment? Stop by SCRAP and lend your hand!
822-2452 / volunteer@scraphumboldt.org / Web site / View Comments

Belles of the Levee at Eureka Night Market
Old Town Eureka / 5-8 p.m. / Free
798-6411 / info@visiteureka.com / Web site / View Comments

The Handshakers & Pizza Gago at Wrangletown CIder Co.
Wrangletown Cider Company / 5:30-8:30 p.m. / Free
508-5175 / wrangletowncidercompany@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Blue Lotus Jazz
Larrupin Cafe / 6 p.m. / Free
Jazz on the patio.
677-0230 / davewilsonguitarist@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Artist Reception ~ Annie Reid and Drew Forsell
Trinidad Art Gallery / 6-9 p.m. / Free
677-3770 / trinidadgallery@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

LD51
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 6-8:30 p.m. / Free
668-4151 / music@madriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

Friday Night Magic Draft
Nugames Eureka / 7-10 p.m. / $15
Come and show off your deckbuilding abilities in our FNM draft event!
497-6358 / nugamesonline@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Ghost Program
SpeakEasy / 8:30 p.m. / 21+
Gettin’ down in Opera Alley.
444-2244 / Web site / View Comments

Full Moon Fever
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Petty tunes.
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Dr. Squid
Bear River Casino Resort / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
Dr. Squid performs the greatest dance music from the last 50 years of rock and roll as well as jazz standards and a bit of country music.
733-9644 / karlaramirez@bearrivercasino.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Central Station / 9 p.m.
Again, you know what karaoke is.
839-2013 / View Comments

DJs
Sidelines / 10 p.m. / 21+
Plaza ass shaking.
822-0919 / View Comments

Latin Peppers
Stone Junction Bar / 10 p.m.-1:30 a.m. / Free
The Latin Peppers have been exciting crowds at the Oyster Fest, the Summer Arts and Music Festival and throughout the Northcoast.
923-3449 / jimmydur@asis.com / Web site / View Comments

DJs
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m.
“What?”
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • ANT-MAN AND THE WASP 2D: 12:00, 1:55, 2:50, 3:50, 4:45, 5:45, 7:35, 8:40, 9:30
  • ANT-MAN AND THE WASP 3D: 1:00, 6:40
  • DEADPOOL 2: 1:35, 6:45
  • FIRST PURGE, THE: 11:50, 11:50, 2:10, 4:30, 4:30, 6:55, 9:20, 9:20
  • INCREDIBLES 2 2D: 11:45, 1:10, 2:40, 4:00, 5:35, 8:30
  • JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM 2D: 11:30, 1:30, 2:25, 5:25, 7:45, 8:25
  • JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM 3D: 4:35
  • OCEAN’S 8: 6:50, 9:25
  • SICARIO: DAY OF THE SOLDADO: 12:20, 3:15, 6:10, 9:00
  • TAG: 4:20, 9:35
  • UNCLE DREW: 12:25, 3:05, 5:50, 8:20
  • WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?: 12:10, 2:35, 4:55, 7:20, 9:40
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ANT-MAN AND THE WASP 2D: 1:00, 2:40, 3:50, 6:40, 8:20, 9:30
  • ANT-MAN AND THE WASP 3D: 11:50, 5:30
  • FIRST PURGE, THE: 12:00, 2:25, 4:50, 7:15, 9:40
  • INCREDIBLES 2 2D: 11:45, 2:45, 5:40, 8:30
  • JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM 2D: 11:45, 2:50, 5:50, 8:50
  • OCEAN’S 8: 12:35, 6:20
  • SICARIO: DAY OF THE SOLDADO: 12:25, 3:20, 6:25, 9:20
  • SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY 2D: 3:15, 9:00
  • UNCLE DREW: 1:25, 4:00, 6:35, 9:10
Minor Theatre
  • ANT-MAN AND THE WASP: 2:00, 5:30, 8:45
  • INCREDIBLES 2: 3:00, 6:00, 9:15
  • WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?: 2:30, 5:15, 8:00