The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Chrch, Un, Dullahan, Ultramafic
The Siren’s Song Tavern / 7:30 p.m. / $8
A night of west coast metal.
442-8778 / thesirenssongtavern@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

The FERN Project : Make, Take & Give with Seanna Gunn
Lost Coast Brewery Taproom / 5:30-8:30 a.m. / $10 / $None offering fee waivers for qualifying participants
267-9651 / info@redwoodwomensfoundation.com / Web site / View Comments

Presidents Week Camp SCRAP
SCRAP Humboldt / 8:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m. / $175
Are you (or do you know) a child grades 1st-5th who is interested in the arts and the environment?
822-2452 / education@scraphumboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Free BioSafe Seminar Hosted by Northcoast Horticulture Supply
Red Lion Hotel / 3-6 p.m. / Free / 18+
444-9999 / marketing@northcoasths.com / Web site / View Comments

Onesie Wednesday
Arts and Drafts / 5-9 p.m. / Free / 21+
If you come into Arts & Drafts wearing a Onesie, you will get $ 1 off each of your drinks!
798-6329 / info@artsanddraftseureka.com / Web site / View Comments

Citizen Sourcing Workshops
Redwood Coast Energy Authority (RCEA) / 5:30-7 p.m. / Free
269-1700 / citizensourcing@redwoodenergy.org / Web site / View Comments

Game Night
Arcata Veterans Memorial Building / 6-10 p.m. / 18+
Board games, card games, Magic the Gathering and more.
vklortho@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night with Bill Allison & Friends
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
Bill Allison brings back the tantalizing smooth sounds of history of American jazz.
444-3344 / specialevents.eaglehouse@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Dead On!
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 6-8:30 p.m.
An acoustic band exploring the Grateful Dead song book and more. Join us for our first gig at one of our favorite watering holes!
668-4151 / Web site / View Comments

Hump Day Trivia
The Madrone / 6-8 p.m.
Hosted by Reel Genius, it’s Trivia Night tonight! Come brave the elements and exercise your brain for prizes!
Web site / View Comments

Bounce City Night
Faith Center Foursquare Church / 6:30-8 p.m. / Free
442-1784 / asnider@eurekafaithcenter.org / Web site / View Comments

Stand Up Comedy Class
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 7-8:30 p.m. / $50 / $15 Drop in rate per class / 18+
Five 90 minute classes and workshops for stand up comedy taught by local comics who have put years under their belt and have played out of town multiple times.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7:15-8:15 p.m. / $7 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
822-2652 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 7:30 p.m.
With local pianist Bill Allison and friends.
444-3344 / Web site / View Comments

Local Trivia & Pint Night
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 8-10 p.m. / Free / 21+
630-5000 / info@miniplexevents.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

RockStar Karaoke
Central Station / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Pick It, Sing It, Rock It
708-839-2013 / View Comments

Open Mikey
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / Free / 18+
Eureka’s longest running comedy open mic. Hosted by Nando Molina, Jessica Grant and Josh Barnes.
editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Whomp Wednesday
The Jam / 10 p.m. / 21+
whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL 2D: 11:40, 11:40, 1:00, 2:30, 2:30, 3:50, 5:20, 6:40, 8:10, 8:10, 9:25
  • AQUAMAN 2D: 2:40, 2:40, 8:30
  • COLD PURSUIT: 12:45, 12:45, 3:35, 6:25, 6:25, 9:15
  • GLASS: 3:20, 3:20, 9:05
  • HAPPY DEATH DAY 2U: 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 7:00, 8:15, 9:30, 9:30
  • ISN’T IT ROMANTIC: 11:50, 2:10, 2:10, 3:30, 3:30, 4:30, 4:30, 6:50, 9:10
  • LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART 2D: 12:40, 2:20, 4:55, 6:15
  • LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART 3D: 11:45, 11:45, 7:30
  • PRODIGY, THE: 12:15, 2:30, 2:30, 4:50, 7:15, 9:35
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE 2D: 11:55, 11:55, 5:50
  • THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD: 3:15, 3:15, 8:50
  • TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD: 12:45, 5:30
  • UPSIDE, THE: 12:30, 6:20
  • WHAT MEN WANT: 12:20, 3:05, 5:55, 8:40
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL 2D: 12:20, 3:10, 6:00, 8:50
  • GREEN BOOK: 3:15, 9:00
  • HAPPY DEATH DAY 2U: 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15
  • ISN’T IT ROMANTIC: 12:00, 2:15, 4:30, 6:50, 9:10
  • LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART 2D: 12:25, 3:00, 5:35, 8:05
  • PRODIGY, THE: 12:05, 2:20, 7:15, 9:30
  • RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET 2D: 4:40
  • SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE 2D: 12:30, 6:15
  • UPSIDE, THE: 1:00, 3:50, 6:35, 9:20
  • WHAT MEN WANT: 12:55, 3:40, 6:25, 9:05
Minor Theatre
  • 2019 OSCAR SHORTS: ANIMATED: 2:00
  • 2019 OSCAR SHORTS: DOCUMENTARY: 4:30
  • 2019 OSCAR SHORTS: LIVE ACTION: 8:00
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL: 3:00, 6:00, 9:00
  • THE LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART: 2:30, 5:30, 8:30