The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Sustainable Futures Speaker Series
Humboldt State University Founders Hall / 5:30-7 p.m. / Free
As part of the Sustainable Futures Speaker Series, Aldaron Laird will present “Humboldt Bay on the Threshold of Change: Sea Level Rise Challenges to a Sustainable Future.”
826-3653 / envcomm1@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Rise Up!: An Evening of Melodrama
Dell’Arte’s Carlo Theatre / 8-9:30 p.m. / $5 / $15 Suggested Donation / $10 Suggested Donation
Melodrama is a heightened, musical style of theatre where unbridled passions reign, and where the forces of good in human nature triumph over terrible obstacles.
668-5663 / info@dellarte.com / Web site / View Comments

Farm Shares from City of Arcata’s Bayside Park Farm
Bayside Park Farm & Garden / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / $450
It’s not too soon to think about securing your Summer Farm Share. The City of Arcata Parks and Recreation offers Farm Shares grown at Bayside Park Farm.
822-7091 / rec@cityofarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

Colleen Clifford and Loryn White
Trinidad Art Gallery / 10 a.m.-5 p.m. / Free
The stained glass of Colleen Clifford and ceramics of newest member Loryn White are on display at the Trinidad Art Gallery for all of March, with a special reception on the afternoon of Sunday.
677-3770 / trinidadgallery@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Pizza and Pints for Nonprofits
The Madrone / 4-8 p.m.
Come down and support the Area 1 Agency on Aging! $1 from every pint and 10% of pizza sales will be donated to this organization with your support
Web site / View Comments

Upcoming Teen Court Jury Training
See Event Description / 4:15-6:15 p.m.
Teen Court is a real court administered by teens for teens who have chosen to have their cases heard by their peers.
444-0153 / hcteencourt@bgcredwoods.org / Web site / View Comments

Dinner Music
Humboldt Bay Provisions / 6 p.m.
Each Thursday a local musician comes and serenades the crowd!
View Comments

Exploring Judaism
Center Activities, HSU Campus / 6-7:30 p.m. / $20 / $15 HSU Students
826-3357 / cntract@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Cribbage Club
Moose Lodge / 6:15 p.m. / $8
Muggins! Get your weekly crib on.
444-3161 / View Comments

Open Mic with Mike Anderson
Old Town Coffee And Chocolates (Old Town) / 6:30-8:30 p.m. / Free
Usually some singer/guitarists, a couple spoken word guys and then that one wildcard oddity that makes you go “hmm.”
445-8600 / OldTownCoffeeEureka@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Perform yer stuff. Make some chums.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

The Drowsy Chaperone
Eureka High School Auditorium / 7:30 p.m. / $10 / $8 students
When a die-hard theatre fan plays his favorite recording of a fictional 1928 musical, the characters come to life on the Eureka High stage in this hilarious musical farce.
476-1735 / vossn@eurekacityschools.org / View Comments

Laidback Lounge
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 7:30 p.m.
Fraktal Productions and The Historic Eagle House present Laidback Lounge every Thursday featuring local DJs playing jazz, soul, funk, Latin and more.
444-3344 / Web site / View Comments

Woman’s Place is in Her Home
Arcata Playhouse / 8-9:30 p.m. / $10 / $8 students and seniors
822-1575 / jackied@arcataplayhouse.org / Web site / View Comments

Latin Nights!
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Sonido Pachanguero knows what it takes to get you out on the dance floor moving.
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Just Joshin’
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / $5 / 18+
Humboldt’s not so late night late night show hosted by Josh Barnes.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Latin Nights!
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
Sonido Pachanguero knows what it takes to get you out on the dance floor moving.
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Sidelines / 9:30 p.m. / 21+
Hip hop krunkage for your butt.
822-0919 / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • A MADEA FAMILY FUNERAL: 2:50, 5:35
  • CAPTAIN MARVEL 2D: 11:30, 12:25, 2:30, 3:30, 6:30, 8:30, 9:30
  • CAPTAIN MARVEL 3D: 11:50, 8:10
  • CAPTIVE STATE: 6:40, 9:15
  • DUMBO: 6:00
  • FIVE FEET APART: 12:50, 3:40, 6:25, 9:10
  • GRETA: 4:30, 9:20
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD 2D: 12:55, 3:35, 6:10, 8:40
  • ISN’T IT ROMANTIC: 11:55, 2:10, 7:00
  • LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART 2D: 1:30, 4:05
  • PÁJAROS DE VERANO: 12:10, 3:05, 5:55, 8:50
  • US: 11:40, 12:30, 1:25, 2:25, 3:10, 4:10, 5:10, 6:00, 6:55, 7:55, 8:45, 9:40
  • WONDER PARK 2D: 12:00, 2:15, 4:40, 6:50, 9:00
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL 2D: 4:10, 9:10
  • CAPTAIN MARVEL 2D: 2:50, 5:50, 6:20, 8:50
  • CAPTIVE STATE: 3:45, 9:20
  • DUMBO: 6:00
  • FIVE FEET APART: 3:00, 5:45, 8:40
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD 2D: 3:30, 8:30
  • ISN’T IT ROMANTIC: 6:55
  • US: 2:40, 3:55, 5:25, 6:45, 8:10, 9:30
  • WONDER PARK 2D: 4:00, 6:10, 8:20