The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Igor and Red Elvises
The Siren’s Song Tavern / 7-11:59 p.m. / $12 / $15 day of show
“Igor Yuzov was born in Germany, raised in Ukraine and studied in Russia. He grew up in the former Soviet Union, where folk music was the norm and rock ‘n’ roll was illegal.”
442-8778 / twang4strings@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Stephen Marley
Mateel Community Center / 7 p.m. / $45 / $35 adv.
Stephen Marley will be performing with his full band in a tribute to Carol Bruno.
923-3368 / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Flea Market
Redwood Acres Fairgrounds / 8 a.m.-3 p.m. / $2
616-9920 / TheHumboldtFleaMarket@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Flea Market
Redwood Acres Fairgrounds / 8 a.m.-3 p.m. / $2
616-9920 / TheHumboldtFleaMarket@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Introduction to Surfing
Center Activities, HSU Campus / 9 a.m.-2 p.m. / $65 / 18+
826-3357 / cntract@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Dharma Talk
Trillium Dance Studio / 9:20-10:30 a.m. / Free
The Arcata Zen Group invites the public to a Dharma talk entitled “What’s in a Name?”
826-1701 / info@arcatazengroup.org / Web site / View Comments

Arcata Ecstatic Dance
Arcata D St. Neighborhood Center / 10 a.m.-noon / $10
Ecstatic dance is a very special place in many of our lives & has become a medium for multi-directional expression & expansive inter-personal connection.
822-7091 / arcataecstaticdance@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Family Fun Day
Humboldt Bay Aquatic Center / 11 a.m.-3 p.m. / $20
443-4222 / hbac@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Blue Lotus Jazz
The Other Place / 5-10 p.m.
Local jazz duo.
633-6124 / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
You can do it!
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Trivia Night
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
David is your host for weekly trivia. 1st Place gets $50 in Brewery Bucks.
839-7580 / musicbooking@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

GOAT Karaoke Nights 🎤🐐🎵
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 9 p.m. / 21+
Sing at The Goat!
630-5000 / richardsgoat@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Two Mic Sundays
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9 p.m. / Free / 18+
Many “ha”s.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 47 METERS DOWN: UNCAGED: 5:05
  • ANGEL HAS FALLEN: 12:40, 3:25, 6:20, 9:10
  • ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 2D: 12:00, 2:30
  • BENNETT’S WAR: 1:30, 4:00, 6:30, 9:00
  • DORA AND THE LOST CITY OF GOLD: 12:10
  • FAST & FURIOUS PRESENTS: HOBBS & SHAW: 11:50, 2:55, 6:05, 9:05
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:20, 2:35, 4:55, 7:20, 9:40
  • LION KING, THE 2D: 11:40, 2:25, 5:20, 8:10
  • LORD OF THE RINGS: THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING: 12:30, 7:30
  • ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD: 5:10, 8:40
  • OVERCOMER: 11:50, 2:40, 5:25, 8:20
  • PEANUT BUTTER FALCON: 1:00, 3:30, 6:00, 8:30
  • READY OR NOT: 11:55, 2:20, 4:45, 7:10, 9:30
  • SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK: 1:20, 4:05, 6:40, 9:20
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME 2D: 5:30, 8:45
  • THE ART OF RACING IN THE RAIN: 2:50
Mill Creek Cinema
  • 47 METERS DOWN: UNCAGED: 1:55, 4:10, 6:30, 8:50
  • ANGEL HAS FALLEN: 12:30, 3:20, 6:10, 9:00
  • ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 2D: 12:10, 2:45, 5:25, 8:00
  • DORA AND THE LOST CITY OF GOLD: 12:40, 3:00
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:00, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • READY OR NOT: 1:50, 4:20, 6:45, 9:10
  • SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK: 1:25, 4:00, 6:50, 9:25
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME 2D: 5:20, 8:20
  • TOY STORY 4 2D: 1:20, 3:45
  • WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE: 6:20, 8:45
Minor Theatre
  • DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME: 3:00, 5:45, 8:30
  • MAIDEN: 6:30
  • ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD: 2:00, 9:30
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME EXTENDED CUT: 6:00
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME EXTENDED EDITION: 6:00
  • THE FAREWELL: 3:45
  • THE NIGHTINGALE: 9:00
  • WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE: 1:00, 5:45