The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Sansfü, Beverly Twist and Britt Smith
The Siren’s Song Tavern / 8-11 p.m. / Free / 21+
Sansfü (Absynth trio) is joined by special guests, Beverly Twist (Belles Of The Levee) and Britt Smith.
442-8778 / thesirenssongtavern@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Soul Party #27
Humboldt Brews / 9 p.m.
Your favorite DJ’s Red, JayMorg, Funky T Rex spin the best soul vinyl for your dancing pleasure.
826-2739 / Web site / View Comments

Introduction to Seaweeds of the North Coast
See Event Description / 7-9 a.m. / Free
677-2501 / info@trinidadcoastallandtrust.org / Web site / View Comments

Arcata Marsh Bird Walk
Arcata Marsh and Wildlife Sanctuary / 8:30-11 a.m. / Free
Redwood Region Audubon Society is sponsoring a free public field trip at the Arcata Marsh and Wildlife Sanctuary.
Web site / View Comments

Yard Sale
Annie B Ryan House and Gardens / 9 a.m.-4 p.m.
This year’s yard sale is the best ever! We have something you are looking for. Tools, toys, books, electronics, furniture, housewares, many other items, including a sailboat.
445-8775 / eurekaheritagesociety@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Gentle Yoga!
Om Shala Yoga / 9:15-10:15 a.m. / $10
825-9642 / info@omshalayoga.com / Web site / View Comments

Azalea Restoration Party at the Lagoons!
Humboldt Lagoons State Park / 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
677-3109 / katrina.henderson@parks.ca.gov / View Comments

Bigfoot Daze
See Event Description / 10 a.m.-6 p.m. / Free
530-629-2693 / info@willowcreekchamber.com / Web site / View Comments

Beer Yoga!
Eel River Brewing Company / 10-11 a.m. / $20
764-1772 / marketing@eelriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

Bigfoot Daze Parade & Festival
Willow Creek Veterans Park / 10 a.m.-6 p.m. / Free
530-629-2693 / info@willowcreekchamber.com / Web site / View Comments

Chamise Creek/Middle Eel River Summer Celebration
Heartwood Institute / 11 a.m.-8 p.m. / Free
223-7200 / eelrecovery@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

New to the Gym Tour
HSU Student Recreation Center / 11 a.m.-noon / Free
826-3357 / ctract@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Open Lab
The Sanctuary / noon-6 p.m. / $5
822-0898 / info@sanctuaryarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

Introduction to Indoor Climbing
HSU Student Recreation Center / noon-2 p.m. / $18
826-3357 / cntract@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Introduction to Standup Paddleboarding
Humboldt Bay Aquatic Center / noon-2:30 p.m. / $45
826-3357 / ctract@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

MeadowMaker
Humboldt Cider Company / 2-5 p.m. / Free / 21+
“Forest Bathing Rock n’ Roll”
417-872-9909 / meadowmakermusic@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Food Not Bombs Benefit
Arcata Plaza / 3-8 p.m. / Free
Since 1980 Food Not Bombs (FNB) has become a worldwide, volunteer run movement. We are motivated to continue to include our chapter in Arcata in the redistribution and non-violence action.
210-7638 / arcatafoodnotbombs@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

US and THEM
BeardArt Gallery / 6-9 p.m.
What happens when you take four artists that have never set foot in Humboldt County, and place them on Trinidad’s scenic drive for three days and tell them to paint as much as they can?
440-9375 / matt@beardart.com / Web site / View Comments

Summer Wine and Dinner Extravaganza
Cafe Brio / 6:30 p.m.
Join us for a food and wine pairing with summer produce that is locally soured and local wine makers. Look forward to menu items such as gazpacho, tomato onion tart, pork loin chop and sugo tagliatelle, and peach melba for dessert. Call us or stop by to make a reservation!
822-5922 / cafe@briobaking.com / Web site / View Comments

Frisky Brisket
Calico’s Cafe / 7 p.m.
Violin guitar duo.
923-2253 / View Comments

Lim Lahman Band
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 7:30-10 p.m. / 21+
Local blues rock.
444-3344 / specialevents.eaglehouse@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

The Movers and The Shakers
Forks Lounge / 8 p.m.-midnight / Free
Bigfoot Days: live rock, blues and funk.
616-4534 / path63b@gmail.com / View Comments

Live Music :: Roland Guzman
See Event Description / 8-10 p.m. / Free
986-7700 / family@gyppo.com / Web site / View Comments

Band O Loko At SpeakEasy
SpeakEasy / 9 p.m.-midnight / Free
444-8946 / donsneighbor@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Thunder Cover
Bear River Casino Resort / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
High-energy cover band.
499-6538 / karlaramirez@bearrivercasino.com / Web site / View Comments

Sexy MF’ing Saturdays
The Griffin / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
Bring your sexy MF’ing self and groove to R&B, Hip Hop, Soul, Latin and more!
lboogie@khsu.org / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke w/ Chris Clay
RJ Grin’s Lounge / 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. / Free / 21+
445-0844 / cleo.nice@redlion.com / View Comments

Rare Saturday Comedy Open Mic
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / Free / 18+
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

The Rare Comedy Open Mic
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / Free / 18+
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Casa Cabra
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 10 p.m.
Every Saturday the Goat turns up the music of one of Humboldt’s best DJs. All Inclusive, High-Energy, Tropical Bass, and beyond, feel-good weekly!
630-5000 / Web site / View Comments

DJs
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
More Plaza ass shaking.
View Comments

DJs
Sidelines / 10 p.m. / 21+
Plaza ass shaking.
822-0919 / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • 47 METERS DOWN: UNCAGED: 5:05, 7:30
  • ANGEL HAS FALLEN: 12:40, 3:25, 6:20, 9:10
  • ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 2D: 12:00, 2:30
  • BENNETT’S WAR: 1:30, 4:00, 6:30, 9:00
  • DORA AND THE LOST CITY OF GOLD: 12:10
  • FAST & FURIOUS PRESENTS: HOBBS & SHAW: 11:50, 2:55, 6:05, 9:05
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:20, 2:35, 4:55, 7:20, 9:40
  • LION KING, THE 2D: 11:40, 2:25, 5:20, 8:10
  • ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD: 1:50, 5:10, 8:40
  • OVERCOMER: 11:50, 2:40, 5:25, 8:20
  • PEANUT BUTTER FALCON: 1:00, 3:30, 6:00, 8:30
  • READY OR NOT: 11:55, 2:20, 4:45, 7:10, 9:30
  • SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK: 1:20, 4:05, 6:40, 9:20
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME 2D: 5:30, 8:45
  • THE ART OF RACING IN THE RAIN: 2:50
Mill Creek Cinema
  • 47 METERS DOWN: UNCAGED: 1:55, 4:10, 6:30, 8:50
  • ANGEL HAS FALLEN: 12:30, 3:20, 6:10, 9:00
  • ANGRY BIRDS MOVIE 2 2D: 12:10, 2:45, 5:25, 8:00
  • DORA AND THE LOST CITY OF GOLD: 12:40, 3:00
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:00, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • READY OR NOT: 1:50, 4:20, 6:45, 9:10
  • SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK: 1:25, 4:00, 6:50, 9:25
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME 2D: 5:20, 8:20
  • TOY STORY 4 2D: 1:20, 3:45
  • WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE: 6:20, 8:45
Minor Theatre
  • DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME: 3:00, 5:45, 8:30
  • MAIDEN: 6:30
  • ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD: 2:00, 9:30
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME EXTENDED CUT: 6:00
  • SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME EXTENDED EDITION: 6:00
  • THE FAREWELL: 3:45
  • THE NIGHTINGALE: 9:00
  • WHERE’D YOU GO, BERNADETTE: 1:00, 5:45