The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Natural Fiber Fair
Arcata Community Center / 10 a.m.-4 p.m. / Free
Come to the 29th annual Natural Fiber Fair! Learn about spinning, knitting, weaving, dyeing, felting, and more. Enjoy the free demos each hour, or sign up to take a half or full day workshop. Yarns, fleeces, fibers, tools and clothing are for sale at the vendor hall and fleece market.
599-2729 / linda@lindahartshorn.com / Web site / View Comments

Flynn Creek Circus Presents: “Out of Hat”
Rohner Park / 1 p.m.
Under the big top tent and down the rabbit hole we go with Amelia Van Brunt as the magician’s rabbit…Join us for an original comic tale told from the rabbit’s perspective as she explores the physics of magic and the magic of physics.
Web site / View Comments

Flynn Creek Circus Presents: “Out of Hat”
Rohner Park / 4 p.m.
Under the big top tent and down the rabbit hole we go with Amelia Van Brunt as the magician’s rabbit…Join us for an original comic tale told from the rabbit’s perspective as she explores the physics of magic and the magic of physics.
Web site / View Comments

Eli Young Band
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 8 p.m. / $45 / 21+
The ELI YOUNG BAND has always been unique in modern Country music – a true band of brothers who play their own instruments, write their own songs and cling fast to their Texas roots.
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Out of the Darkness Community Walk
See Event Description / 9 a.m.-1 p.m. / Free
Join the effort with hundreds of thousands of people to raise awareness and funds that allow the American Foundation for Suicide Prevention (AFSP) to invest in new research, create educational programs, advocate for public policy, and support survivors of suicide loss.
arcataoutofthedarkness@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Arcata Ecstatic Dance
Arcata D St. Neighborhood Center / 10 a.m.-noon / $10
Ecstatic dance is a very special place in many of our lives & has become a medium for multi-directional expression & expansive inter-personal connection.
822-7091 / arcataecstaticdance@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Sunday Football!
Eel River Brewing Company / 10 a.m.-noon
725-2739 / marketing@eelriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

Edible Garden Tour
See Event Description / 11 a.m.-5 p.m. / $5
tamara.mcfarland@cooperationhumboldt.com / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

TRUEntertainment: Not Just Football, documentary
Arcata Playhouse / 5-7 p.m. / $10
840-6067 / peaceloveandkindness@outlook.com / Web site / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Adult Skate
Blue Lake Roller Rink / 6:30 p.m.
Sorry, kiddos. Sometimes you get in the way.
668-5932 / parks-rec@bluelake.ca.gov / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Trivia Night
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
David is your host for weekly trivia. 1st Place gets $50 in Brewery Bucks.
839-7580 / musicbooking@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
You can do it!
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

GOAT Karaoke Nights 🎤🐐🎵
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 9 p.m. / 21+
Sing at The Goat!
630-5000 / richardsgoat@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Two Mic Sundays
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9 p.m. / Free / 18+
Many “ha”s.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • ANGEL HAS FALLEN: 12:40, 3:25, 6:20, 9:10
  • FAST & FURIOUS PRESENTS: HOBBS & SHAW: 11:50, 2:55, 6:05, 9:05
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:20, 2:35, 4:55, 7:20, 9:40
  • IT CHAPTER TWO: 11:30, 12:10, 12:55, 1:40, 3:10, 3:50, 4:35, 5:20, 6:50, 7:30, 8:15, 9:00
  • LION KING, THE 2D: 11:40, 2:25, 5:15, 8:10
  • ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD: 5:10, 8:40
  • OVERCOMER: 1:20
  • PEANUT BUTTER FALCON: 1:00, 3:30, 6:00, 8:30
  • READY OR NOT: 11:55, 2:20, 4:45, 7:10
  • SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK: 4:05, 9:20
  • THE LORD OF THE RINGS: THE TWO TOWERS: 12:15, 6:45
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ANGEL HAS FALLEN: 12:30, 3:20, 6:10, 8:50
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:00, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • IT CHAPTER TWO: 11:30, 12:10, 12:55, 1:40, 3:10, 3:50, 4:35, 5:20, 6:50, 7:30, 8:15, 9:00
  • OVERCOMER: 12:40, 3:30, 6:20, 9:10
  • READY OR NOT: 4:20, 9:20
  • SCARY STORIES TO TELL IN THE DARK: 1:50, 6:40
Minor Theatre
  • DAVID CROSBY: REMEMBER MY NAME: 2:00, 7:25
  • HONEYLAND: 12:45, 6:00, 8:30
  • IT CHAPTER TWO: 1:30, 5:30, 9:30
  • MAIDEN: 4:45
  • ONCE UPON A TIME … IN HOLLYWOOD: 10:00
  • THE FAREWELL: 3:20