The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Agatha Christie’s Spider’s Web
North Coast Repertory Theatre / 2-4 p.m. / $18 / $16 Students/Seniors
Tension, laughter, and murder take center stage in Agatha Christie’s comedy whodunnit, Spider’s Web. Clarissa is intent on not letting a little thing like a murder in the drawing room get in the way of her husband entertaining an important guest.
442-6278 / northcoastrepertory@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Arcata Ecstatic Dance
Arcata D St. Neighborhood Center / 10 a.m.-noon / $10
Ecstatic dance is a very special place in many of our lives & has become a medium for multi-directional expression & expansive inter-personal connection.
822-7091 / arcataecstaticdance@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Engineering Day
Arcata Library / 10 a.m.-2 p.m. / Free
822-5954 / jks613@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Sunday Football!
Eel River Brewing Company / 10 a.m.-noon
725-2739 / marketing@eelriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

Free Environmental Education Docent Training
See Event Description / 10 a.m.-2 p.m. / Free
dferal@madriveralliance.org / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Ethan Bortnick in Concert
Arkley Center For The Performing Arts / 2-4 p.m. / $29
445-0813 / kwhiteside@keet-tv.org / Web site / View Comments

Book Launch and Reading
Westhaven Center for the Arts / 2:30-4 p.m. / Free
A biography called The Life And Times Of Benjamin Franklin Young will be launched by coauthors, John David Young and Teresa Whitehawk.
630-3768 / whitehawkt@gmail.com / View Comments

FREE Lecture on Permaculture and Native Bees
Freshwater Farms Reserve / 4-5 p.m. / Free
822-2242 / humboldtpermacultureguild@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

FREE Native Bee and Permaculture Lecture
Freshwater Farms Reserve / 4-5 p.m. / Free
822-2242 / humboldtpermacultureguild@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Wild Nature Heart’s Poetry in the Redwoods
Sequoia Park, Eureka, CA / 5-6:30 p.m. / Free / 18+
510-219-3349 / ryan@wildnatureheart.com / Web site / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
You can do it!
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Trivia Night
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
David is your host for weekly trivia. 1st Place gets $50 in Brewery Bucks.
839-7580 / musicbooking@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

GOAT Karaoke Nights 🎤🐐🎵
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 9 p.m. / 21+
Sing at The Goat!
630-5000 / richardsgoat@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Two Mic Sundays
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9 p.m. / Free / 18+
Many “ha”s.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • AD ASTRA: 11:45, 12:20, 3:15, 5:10, 6:10, 9:10
  • BRITTANY RUNS A MARATHON: 12:30, 3:05, 5:50, 8:30
  • DOWNTON ABBEY: 11:40, 12:25, 2:30, 3:20, 6:15, 9:05
  • GOOD BOYS: 4:55, 9:40
  • HUSTLERS: 1:30, 3:15, 4:10, 6:00, 8:35, 9:30
  • IT CHAPTER TWO: 12:10, 3:50, 5:20, 7:30, 9:00
  • LION KING, THE 2D: 12:00, 2:45
  • OFFICIAL SECRETS: 1:20, 4:00, 6:40, 9:25
  • PEANUT BUTTER FALCON: 12:05, 2:30, 7:20
  • RAMBO: LAST BLOOD: 11:50, 2:15, 2:40, 4:35, 7:00, 8:00, 9:20
  • THE GOLDFINCH: 5:30, 8:50
  • THE MALTESE FALCON: 12:00, 6:50
Mill Creek Cinema
  • AD ASTRA: 12:15, 3:10, 6:15, 9:10
  • DOWNTON ABBEY: 11:50, 2:40, 3:20, 5:40, 8:30, 9:20
  • GOOD BOYS: 12:05, 2:30, 4:50, 7:10, 9:25
  • HUSTLERS: 1:00, 3:40, 6:20, 9:00
  • IT CHAPTER TWO: 12:50, 4:35, 8:15
  • PEANUT BUTTER FALCON: 12:00, 2:15, 4:35, 7:00, 9:30
  • RAMBO: LAST BLOOD: 1:30, 4:00, 6:25, 8:50
  • THE GOLDFINCH: 12:10, 6:00
Minor Theatre
  • AD ASTRA: 2:00, 6:30, 9:00
  • DOWNTON ABBEY: 3:00, 6:00, 8:45
  • IT CHAPTER TWO: 2:30, 5:00, 9:40