The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

The Work Show: Jeff DeMark and Friends
Arcata Playhouse / 2-4 p.m. / $10
Stories and songs about work with Jeff DeMark and the Gila Monsters. Storytellers include: Doc Stull, Janine Volkmar, Marvin Samuels, Jeff DeMark, Diana Heberger and Michael Crowley.
822-1575 / jeffdemark@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Oscar Party
Logger Bar / 5-8 p.m. / Free / 21+
Walk the red carpet up to the Logger Bar for the 2019 Academy Awards Ceremony!
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Necrot, Blood Incantation, DMT, Grumpus
The Siren’s Song Tavern / 7:30 p.m. / $8
“Coming through on an off day from the Decibel Magazine Tour, Necrot returns to Humboldt with Blood Incantation for a night of crushing death metal and punk!”
442-8778 / thesirenssongtavern@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Barr Property Walk
See Event Description / 10 a.m.-noon / Free
Join Friends of the Dunes Naturalist, Carol Vander Meer, for a tour of the newest addition to the Friends of the Dunes Land Trust, the Barr Parcel.
444-1397 / info@friendsofthedunes.org / Web site / View Comments

Teen Aerial Silks Class
See Event Description / 11 a.m.-12:30 p.m. / $15
362-7827 / cosmobernstein@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Cornhole Tournament
Humboldt Brews / 12:30 p.m.
California Cornhole Association presents a Tournament.
826-2739 / Web site / View Comments

Walk for a Better Humboldt
Eureka Labor Temple / 12:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m. / Free
Join North Coast People’s Alliance volunteers as we walk door to door to ask people how local government can improve their community.
Web site / View Comments

Tea and Tunes
Humboldt Grange / 1-5 p.m. / Free
601-8727 / Jessie78riley@gmail.com / View Comments

Humboldt Hard Court Bike Polo
Highland Park / 1 p.m. / Free
Like horse polo minus the stable fees.
541-531-6671 / daryl_witmore@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Birding Without Binoculars
Arcata Marsh Interpretive Center / 5-7 p.m. / Free
Join Redwood Region Audubon Society walk leader Alexa DeJoannis.
826-7031 / daseeger@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Anna Hamilton
Clam Beach Inn / 6-9 p.m.
Humboldt County’s funniest guitar player.
839-0545 / View Comments

Potluck
Logger Bar / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
668-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Jazz up your Sundays.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Mosgo’s / 7-9 p.m.
All original/public domain songs.
826-1195 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 8 p.m.-1 a.m. / 21+
Like you don’t know what karaoke is.
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Trivia Night
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m. / Free
David is your host for weekly trivia. 1st Place gets $50 in Brewery Bucks.
839-7580 / musicbooking@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke with DJ Marv
Cher-Ae Heights Casino / 8 p.m.
You can do it!
800-684-2464 / Web site / View Comments

Adaptations
Carlo Theatre (Dell’Arte) / 8 p.m.
An evening of original short stories and poems adapted and performed by Dell’Arte’s 2nd Year MFA Ensemble.
View Comments

Parks & Rec Trivia Night!
Six Rivers Brewery / 8-10 p.m. / Free
839-7580 / events@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke Nights!
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 9 p.m. / 21+
Join the new, exclusive Karaoke Club and earn fantastic rewards including free play, free food, and karaoke party invitations!
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Two Mic Sundays
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9 p.m. / Free / 18+
Many “ha”s.
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL 2D: 11:55, 1:00, 3:50, 5:20, 6:40, 9:25
  • AQUAMAN 2D: 11:50, 5:45
  • COLD PURSUIT: 12:40, 3:30, 6:25, 9:15
  • FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY: 12:35, 3:20, 6:00, 8:40
  • FORREST GUMP: 12:00, 5:40
  • HAPPY DEATH DAY 2U: 1:55, 4:25, 7:00, 9:30
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD 2D: 11:45, 12:55, 2:20, 3:35, 4:55, 6:10, 7:30, 8:45
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD 3D: 2:45, 8:10
  • ISN’T IT ROMANTIC: 11:50, 2:10, 4:30, 6:50, 9:10
  • LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART 2D: 12:30, 12:30, 3:05, 3:05, 5:40, 5:40, 8:15, 8:15
  • MISS BALA: 3:15
  • PRODIGY, THE: 8:50, 8:50
  • THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD: 2:55, 2:55, 8:55
  • UPSIDE, THE: 5:50
  • WHAT MEN WANT: 12:20, 12:20, 3:10, 3:10, 8:35, 8:35
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL 2D: 12:20, 3:10, 6:00, 8:50
  • FIGHTING WITH MY FAMILY: 1:00, 3:40, 6:20, 9:00
  • GREEN BOOK: 12:35, 6:25
  • HAPPY DEATH DAY 2U: 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD 2D: 11:50, 1:10, 2:25, 4:55, 6:15, 7:30, 8:45
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD 3D: 3:45
  • ISN’T IT ROMANTIC: 12:00, 2:15, 4:30, 6:50, 9:10
  • LEGO MOVIE 2: THE SECOND PART 2D: 12:25, 3:00, 5:35, 8:05
  • UPSIDE, THE: 3:35, 9:20
Minor Theatre
  • ALITA: BATTLE ANGEL: 3:00, 6:00, 9:00
  • COLD WAR: 2:00, 5:00, 7:30
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON: THE HIDDEN WORLD: 2:30, 5:30, 8:15