The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

KEET-Wine and Spirits Night
KEET-TV / 6:30-9 p.m. / $30 / 21+
It’s the FINAL night of The Great KEET Auction we are offering up some fine wines and spirits during the evening. Bottles, baskets and complete cases are available for your bidding pleasure.
445-0811 / sperkins@keet-tv.org / Web site / View Comments

Memory Boys, WEEED, CV
Outer Space / 7 p.m. / $7
Punk from near and far.
Web site / View Comments

Wilderness First Responder (WFR) with NOLS
Center Activities, HSU Campus / 8 a.m.-5 p.m. / $725 / $650 HSU Students
This challenging 80-hour course is designed to provide outdoor leaders, instructors, guides, rangers, and travelers with the knowledge needed to deal with emergencies in remote settings.
826-3357 / cntract@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Amanita Mollier, Sarah Magnuson, and JD Jeffries
Trinidad Art Gallery / 10 a.m.-5 p.m. / Free
Visit during the month of May to see new and prominent works by featured artists of the month, silkpainter Amanita Mollier, copper sculptor Sarah Magnuson, and musician JD Jeffries.
677-3770 / trinidadgallery@gmail.com / View Comments

Pints for Non-Profits: Lost Coast Humane Society
Redwood Curtain Brewing Company, Eureka / noon-11:59 p.m. / $None All Ages
For every beer purchased throughout the day, a portion of the earnings will go towards this non-profit!
View Comments

Jazz Night with Bill Allison & Friends
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 6 p.m. / Free / 21+
Bill Allison brings back the tantalizing smooth sounds of history of American jazz.
444-3344 / specialevents.eaglehouse@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

KEET-Wine and Spirits Night
KEET-TV / 6:30-9 p.m. / $30 / 21+
445-0811 / sperkins@keet-tv.org / Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7:15-8:15 p.m. / $7 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
822-2652 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

Buddy Reed & th’ Rip It Ups
SpeakEasy / 7:30 p.m. / Free / 21+
Humboldts low down gut bucket blues band is back and ready to bring the blues to yall.
444-2244 / buddyreedripitups@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Hail Satan?
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 7:30-9 p.m. / $8
“Laugh-out-loud funny, but also the one cinematic civics lesson you need to see this year.” - Movie Nation.
630-5000 / info@miniplexevents.com / Web site / View Comments

Jazz Night
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 7:30 p.m.
With local pianist Bill Allison and friends.
444-3344 / Web site / View Comments

John Darin Thomas Trio
The Basement / 8-11 p.m.
Welcome back to JT and Opossum Suntrail.
Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

Open Mikey
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / Free / 18+
Eureka’s longest running comedy open mic. Hosted by Nando Molina, Jessica Grant and Josh Barnes.
editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

RockStar Karaoke
Central Station / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Pick It, Sing It, Rock It
708-839-2013 / View Comments

Whomp Wednesday
The Jam / 10 p.m. / 21+
whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • A DOG’S JOURNEY: 11:25, 12:55, 3:40, 6:20, 9:00
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME 2D: 11:30, 1:00, 3:20, 4:50, 7:10, 8:40
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME 3D: 1:00, 4:50, 8:40
  • HUSTLE, THE: 12:40, 3:05, 5:35, 8:00
  • JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM: 11:30, 12:30, 2:30, 3:25, 5:30, 6:30, 8:30, 9:30
  • JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM: 11:30, 12:30, 2:30, 3:25, 5:30, 6:30, 8:30, 9:30
  • LONG SHOT: 12:20, 3:15, 6:15, 9:10
  • POKÉMON: DETECTIVE PIKACHU 2D: 11:35, 12:45, 3:30, 4:45, 6:05, 7:20, 8:35, 9:45
  • POKÉMON: DETECTIVE PIKACHU 3D: 2:10
  • POMS: 4:10, 6:25, 8:45
  • SUN IS ALSO A STAR, THE: 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:15
  • THE INTRUDER: 11:40, 2:00, 9:20, 9:30
  • THE PRINCESS BRIDE: 2:00, 7:00
  • TOLKIEN: 4:20
Mill Creek Cinema
  • A DOG’S JOURNEY: 2:45, 5:25, 8:00
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME 2D: 3:20, 4:40, 7:10, 8:30
  • HUSTLE, THE: 4:35, 7:00, 9:20
  • JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 – PARABELLUM: 3:30, 6:30, 9:30
  • JOHN WICK: CHAPTER 3 - PARABELLUM: 3:30, 6:30, 9:30
  • LONG SHOT: 2:55, 5:50, 8:40
  • POKÉMON: DETECTIVE PIKACHU 2D: 3:00, 5:35, 8:10
  • POMS: 4:40, 6:55, 9:10
Minor Theatre
  • 20TH ANIMATION SHOW OF SHOWS: 3:00, 8:30
  • ASK DR. RUTH: 5:45
  • AVENGERS: ENDGAME: 3:45, 8:00
  • POKEMAN DETECTIVE PIKACHU: 4:30, 7:30