The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Open Mic w/ Chris Parreira
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 6:30-10 p.m. / Free / 21+
Open Mic at Phatsy Kline’s is the first and third Monday of the month.
444-3344 / chrisparreira@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Scott Amendola vs. Will Blades with Cyro Baptista, Skerik & Jeff Parker
Arcata Playhouse / 7 p.m. / $20 / $18 members / 18+
Berkeley-based drummer, composer and bandleader Scott Amendola showcases his longstanding partnership with Hammond B-3 organ star Wil Blades for an evening of greasy grooves and head-spinning musical telepathy.
822-1575 / haley@arcataplayhouse.org / Web site / View Comments

Tiny Moving Parts, Fredo Disco & Standards
The Depot / 8 p.m. / $10
Tiny Moving Parts has always been a vehicle for catharsis, and that’s nothing new on breathe.
View Comments

My Family, My Flavors Recipe Contest
KEET-TV / midnight-11:59 p.m. / Free
KEET-TV is inviting high school and college students aged 14-25 to submit recipes that reflect their traditional heritage and culture.
445-0813 / myfamilymyflavors@keet-tv.org / Web site / View Comments

Monday Funday
E&O Lanes / noon-midnight / $3
825-9160 / Web site / View Comments

Tai Chi New Class Starting in McKinleyville
Spirals of Life / 1-2:30 p.m. / $15 / 18+
268-3936 / gkhesseltine@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Mentor Mondays
Humboldt Bay Provisions / 4 p.m.
Each week Provisions spotlights a local non-profit. $1 of each drink goes to their program.
View Comments

Simplifying Social Media Workshop
See Event Description / 5-6:30 p.m. / $450
Social media definitely changed the way we approach marketing, and while there are unlimited opportunities to connect with customers, social media can often be overwhelming and remain a lingering item on a long to-do list.
273-1817 / allie.heemstra@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Friendship Circle Dance
Humboldt Hill Grange / 7 p.m. / $4
Dancing to live music featuring tunes from the 1930s, ‘40s and ‘50s.
725-5323 / View Comments

Free Food, Films and Discussion
Jefferson Community Center / 7-9 p.m. / Free
One film focuses on the return of Indian Island to the Wiyot Tribe and the other on the Chinese Expulsion in the 1880s and its connection to the ongoing immigration debate in Humboldt County.
445-0813 / kwhiteside@keet-tv.org / Web site / View Comments

Quiz Night
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Aww, show people how smart you are when you drink. Adorable.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

BINGO
Redwood Curtain Brewing Company, Arcata / 7-9 p.m. / $None All Ages
Come play BINGO at Redwood Curtain Brewing Company’s tasting room.
826-7222 / Web site / View Comments

Shuffleboard Tournament
Redwood Curtain Brewing Company, Eureka / 7-9 p.m. / $None All Ages
Bring a partner and enter our monthly Shuffleboard Tournament at our Myrtletown tasting room.
View Comments

Karaoke/Mug Club and Service Industry Mondays
Six Rivers Brewery / 8 p.m.
Our weekly karaoke party with DJ Marv. Happy hour prices on beers and well drinks for Mug Club members and local service industry workers from 4-10 p.m.
839-7580 / friends@sixriversbrewery.com / Web site / View Comments

Really Cheap Bowling
Harbor Lanes / 8 p.m.-midnight
$1.75 per game? Steeeee-rike!
View Comments

Rude Lion Sound’s Dancehall Mondays
Ocean Grove Lodge / 9:30 p.m. / 21+
Reggae/dancehall night. Looks like this.
677-3543 / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • ARCTIC DOGS: 11:35, 1:55, 4:20, 6:45, 9:15
  • BLACK AND BLUE: 1:10, 3:50, 6:30, 9:10
  • COUNTDOWN: 12:15, 2:25, 4:55, 7:15, 9:35
  • HARRIET: 12:05, 3:00, 5:55, 8:50
  • JOKER: 12:00, 2:50, 5:40, 8:25
  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL 2D: 11:40, 12:30, 2:20, 3:20, 6:10, 8:00, 9:00
  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL 3D: 5:10
  • TERMINATOR: DARK FATE: 11:30, 12:20, 2:30, 3:20, 5:30, 6:20, 8:30, 9:20
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY (2D): 11:45, 2:00, 4:15, 6:35, 8:45
  • THE CURRENT WAR: 1:30, 4:10, 6:50, 9:30
  • ZOMBIELAND: DOUBLE TAP: 12:05, 2:35, 5:00, 7:20, 9:45
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ARCTIC DOGS: 3:55, 6:15, 8:40
  • COUNTDOWN: 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • JOKER: 3:35, 6:30, 9:20
  • MALEFICENT: MISTRESS OF EVIL 2D: 3:10, 5:55, 8:50
  • TERMINATOR: DARK FATE: 3:00, 5:00, 6:00, 8:00, 9:00
  • THE ADDAMS FAMILY (2D): 3:55, 6:10, 8:25
  • ZOMBIELAND: DOUBLE TAP: 4:15, 6:40, 9:10
Minor Theatre
  • HARRIET: 2:00, 5:00, 8:10
  • JOKER: 3:00, 6:15, 9:30
  • THE LIGHTHOUSE: 2:30, 5:45, 8:45