The LoCO Lowdown | Lost Coast Outpost | Humboldt County

Events

(Submit yours!)

Humboldt Wind Project Open House
Fortuna Veteran’s Building / 5-7 p.m. / Free
On behalf of Terra-Gen, a renewable energy company, we are reaching out to community members to invite you to our Open House workshop for an on-shore wind project called “Humboldt Wind Project” that is proposed for Monument Ridge south of Scotia.
599-6670 / ndelapp707@gmail.com / View Comments

Humboldt Crabs vs. Redding Ringtails
Arcata Ball Park / 7 p.m. / $9
Your hometown heroes whoop up on some other lesser team. Peanuts, crackerjacks, etc.
Web site / View Comments

Negative Approach
The Siren’s Song Tavern / 7:30-11:30 p.m. / $10
American hardcore punk band formed in Detroit, Michigan in 1981. The band is considered among the pioneers of hardcore punk, particularly in the Midwest region.
442-8778 / disbeatcrasher@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

SCRAP Artist in Residence Hunt
SCRAP Humboldt / midnight-11:59 p.m.
SCRAP Humboldt is seeking talented artists, who highlight the world of creative reuse in their art.
822-2452 / director@scraphumboldt.org / Web site / View Comments

Natural History Museum Science Summer Camps
HSU Natural History Museum / 9 a.m.-1 p.m.
Science Heroes: Careers of the Future! During this week campers will be exposed to a different career in science each day through exploring marine critters, dissecting fish, wildlife tracking, and experimenting with renewable energy.
826-4479 / natmus@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Restoration & BioBlitz
Freshwater Farms Reserve / 9:30 a.m.-noon / Free
444-1397 / info@friendsofthedunes.org / Web site / View Comments

Children’s Summer Lunch Program
See Event Description / noon-2 p.m. / Free / $None Children 18 years and under
June 18th marks the start of Food for People’s Children’s Summer Lunch Program, providing a free lunch’s for children on summer weekdays at different county-wide sites.
445-3166 / csmith@foodforpeople.org / Web site / View Comments

Aber Miller
Larrupin Cafe / 6 p.m.
Local jazz pianist tickles ivories/you.
677-0230 / Web site / View Comments

Magic The Gathering: Brawl Night!
Nugames Eureka / 6-9 p.m. / $5
Dominaria is here and we’re ready for Multiplayer Brawl.
497-6358 / nugamesonline@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

KAPOW! A Modern Art Exhibition
See Event Description / 6:30-9 p.m. / Free
826-5159 / kacie.flynn@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7:15-8:15 p.m. / $7 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
822-2652 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

Ultra Secret Wednesdays
SpeakEasy / 8-11 p.m.
Queer night with alt-jazz house band LD51!
444-2244 / Web site / View Comments

Open Mikey
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 8:30-11 p.m. / Free / 21+
A rotating set of hosts invites seasoned vets and newcomers alike to try their hand at performing stand-up comedy.
444-3344 / burningleaf@asis.com / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

Rockstar Karaoke
Central Station / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
Home to 11 beers and Jameson on tap, shuffleboard, pool tables, and Rockstar Karaoke. Central Station is a neighborhood favorite.
839-2013 / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Whomp Wednesday
The Jam / 10 p.m. / 21+
whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • ANT-MAN AND THE WASP 2D: 12:15, 3:05, 6:00, 8:50
  • BATMAN: 12:00, 7:00
  • EQUALIZER 2: 12:40, 3:30, 6:20, 9:10
  • FIRST PURGE, THE: 2:30, 4:50, 9:40
  • HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 3: SUMMER VACATION 2D: 11:35, 12:45, 3:10, 4:15, 5:35, 6:40, 8:00, 9:00
  • HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 3: SUMMER VACATION 3D: 1:55
  • INCREDIBLES 2 2D: 11:45, 2:40, 5:30, 8:25
  • JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM 2D: 11:30, 2:25, 5:25, 8:30
  • MAMMA MIA! HERE WE GO AGAIN: 11:50, 1:15, 2:35, 3:20, 4:00, 5:20, 6:45, 8:10, 9:30
  • SICARIO: DAY OF THE SOLDADO: 12:30, 5:55, 8:45
  • SKYSCRAPER 2D: 1:45, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20
  • SORRY TO BOTHER YOU: 1:20, 3:55, 6:30, 9:05
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ANT-MAN AND THE WASP 2D: 12:20, 3:10, 5:55, 8:55
  • EQUALIZER 2: 12:25, 3:25, 6:15, 9:00
  • HOTEL TRANSYLVANIA 3: SUMMER VACATION 2D: 12:50, 3:15, 5:40, 8:00
  • INCREDIBLES 2 2D: 11:45, 2:45, 5:45, 8:30
  • JURASSIC WORLD: FALLEN KINGDOM 2D: 11:50, 2:50, 5:50, 8:50
  • MAMMA MIA! HERE WE GO AGAIN: 12:35, 1:45, 3:20, 4:20, 6:05, 7:00, 8:45, 9:35
  • SKYSCRAPER 2D: 1:10, 3:40, 6:10, 8:40
Minor Theatre
  • LEAVE NO TRACE: 2:30, 5:30, 8:30
  • SORRY TO BOTHER YOU: 3:30, 6:40, 9:30
  • WON’T YOU BE MY NEIGHBOR?: 2:00, 5:00, 8:00