Events

(Submit yours!)

Ocean Night: Fall Surf Film Fest
Arcata Theatre Lounge / 6:30-9 p.m. / Free
Celebrate the surf season with a fun night of big drops, epic wipeouts, and inspiring surf adventures. Surfrider Humboldt presents a lineup of short films including John John Florence’s “Space,” as well as the very special feature film “Never Town” by Patagonia.
822-1220 / Humboldt@surfrider.org / Web site / View Comments

(SOLD OUT) Joan Baez
Arkley Center For The Performing Arts / 7 p.m. / $89
Acclaimed artist Joan Baez will begin a run of North American dates beginning on September 11 in Ithaca, NY. The extensive run of shows, following 50 UK and European dates, marks Baez’s last year of formal touring and includes stops at the Beacon Theatre in New York City and Ryman Auditorium.
View Comments

Black Sheep Brass, Dirty Revival, Burnside
The Jam / 9:30 p.m. / $10 / 21+
The Black Sheep Brass Band is teaming up with Burnside - the band for a funk-fueled, dance-inducing, love-spreading Northwest tour.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Drop-In Activities for All this Fall
Arcata Community Center / 9 a.m.-9 p.m. / $3
Did you know that Arcata Recreation offers a variety of Drop-In Activities held at the Arcata Community Center? No need to register, just come by and have some fun.
822-7091 / rec@cityofarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

Founders Tap Takeover
The Madrone / noon-10 p.m.
273-5129 / madronetaphouse@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

The Gatehouse Well
Gallagher’s Irish Pub and Restaurant / 5:30-8:30 p.m. / Free
Spend every second Thursday at Gallagher’s with Evan Morden, Michael Dayvid, Dominic Romano and Nate Zwerdling.
599-8470 / dominicstuartromano@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Arcata Interfaith Gospel Choir’s Youth Choir
Arcata Presbyterian Church / 5:45-6:30 p.m.
The youth choir is for ages 5 to 14 and offers a rewarding and fun opportunity for youth to come together and experience singing gospel music.
633-8781 / aigchoir@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Hatha Yoga!
Om Shala Yoga / 6-7:15 p.m.
A Hatha Flow class taught with unique sequencing to promote a dynamic + relaxing experience.
825-9642 / info@omshalayoga.com / Web site / View Comments

Dinner Music
Humboldt Bay Provisions / 6 p.m.
Each Thursday a local musician comes and serenades the crowd!
View Comments

Humboldt Cribbage Club
Moose Lodge / 6:15 p.m. / $8
Muggins! Get your weekly crib on.
444-3161 / View Comments

Open Mic with Mike Anderson
Old Town Coffee And Chocolates (Old Town) / 6:30-8:30 p.m. / Free
Usually some singer/guitarists, a couple spoken word guys and then that one wildcard oddity that makes you go “hmm.”
445-8600 / OldTownCoffeeEureka@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Open Mic
Blondies Food and Drink / 7 p.m.
Perform yer stuff. Make some chums.
822-3453 / Web site / View Comments

Roy Zimmerman: RiZe UP!
Humboldt Unitarian Universalist Fellowship / 7-8:30 p.m. / $20 / $10 Sliding Scale
He has new songs, and some of our favorites.
822-3793 / office@huuf.org / Web site / View Comments

Video game night
See Event Description / 7 p.m.-midnight / Free / 21+
825-9160 / View Comments

Laidback Lounge
Phatsy Kline’s Parlor Lounge / 7:30 p.m.
Fraktal Productions and The Historic Eagle House present Laidback Lounge every Thursday featuring local DJs playing jazz, soul, funk, Latin and more.
444-3344 / Web site / View Comments

Karaoke w/ KJ Leonard
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 8 p.m.
When selecting your song, please keep in mind your audience would like to dance.
668-9770 / Web site / View Comments

Savage Henry Improv Troupe Show
Savage Henry Comedy Club / 9-11 p.m. / $5 / 18+
845-8864 / editor@savagehenrymagazine.com / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Sidelines / 9:30 p.m. / 21+
Hip hop krunkage for your butt.
822-0919 / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • A STAR IS BORN: 12:05, 3:05, 6:05, 9:05
  • BAD TIMES AT THE EL ROYALE: 8:55
  • BEAUTIFUL BOY: 11:50, 2:40, 5:30, 8:20
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY: 12:00, 3:00, 6:00, 9:00
  • DR. SEUSS’ THE GRINCH 2D: 6:00
  • GIRL IN THE SPIDER’S WEB, THE: 7:30
  • GOOSEBUMPS 2: HAUNTED HALLOWEEN: 12:25, 2:45
  • HALLOWEEN: 1:55, 4:35, 7:10, 9:40
  • HOUSE WITH A CLOCK IN ITS WALLS: 12:15, 2:50
  • HUNTER KILLER: 12:40, 3:30, 6:20, 9:10
  • MID90S: 5:20, 7:35, 9:45
  • NOBODY’S FOOL: 1:20, 4:00, 6:40, 9:20
  • NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS, THE 2D: 11:45, 12:55, 3:20, 4:30, 5:45, 8:10
  • NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS, THE 3D: 2:05, 6:55
  • OLD MAN AND THE GUN, THE: 5:10
  • OVERLORD: 9:00
  • SMALLFOOT 2D: 1:10, 3:35
  • VENOM 2D: 1:30, 4:10, 6:50, 9:30
Mill Creek Cinema
  • A STAR IS BORN: 2:55, 5:55, 8:55
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY: 3:00, 6:00, 7:30, 9:00
  • DR. SEUSS’ THE GRINCH 2D: 6:30
  • GOOSEBUMPS 2: HAUNTED HALLOWEEN: 3:05, 5:15
  • HALLOWEEN: 4:00, 9:20
  • HUNTER KILLER: 3:45, 6:35, 9:25
  • NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS, THE 2D: 3:25, 5:50, 8:15
  • NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS, THE 3D: 4:30
  • OLD MAN AND THE GUN, THE: 6:55, 9:10
  • VENOM 2D: 4:10, 6:50, 9:30
Minor Theatre
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY: 1:45, 5:00, 8:15
  • FREE SOLO: 2:45, 8:00
  • THE NUTCRACKER AND THE FOUR REALMS: 3:15, 6:00, 8:45
  • THE OLD MAN & THE GUN: 5:30