Events

(Submit yours!)

121st Humboldt County Fair
Humboldt County Fairgrounds / noon / $10 / $5 6-12 / $7 Seniors
“121 Years… a Million Memories!” The 121st Humboldt County Fair is coming August 23 to Labor Day, September 4, 2017! Full fair schedule here.
Web site / View Comments

The Dungeonmaster (1984)
Arcata Theatre Lounge / 6 p.m.
Geeky computer whiz Paul (Jeffrey Byron) is not happy to discover that his long-suffering girlfriend, Gwen (Leslie Wing), has been abducted by villainous sorcerer Mestema (Richard Moll).
822-1220 / Web site / View Comments

Join Girl Scouts!
Rio Dell Library / 3:30-5 a.m. / Free
kjohanson@girlscoutsnorcal.org / Web site / View Comments

Arcata Challenge Course: Develop Trust & Teamwork
Arcata Community Forest / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / $30 / $40 per individual for groups of 25 or more
Fun-filled outdoor adventure focusing on team building, skill development and environmental education.
822-7091 / rec@cityofarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

Camp Perigot
Blue Lake Roller Rink / 9 a.m.-4 p.m. / Free
Something for the kids to do.
668-5932 / parks-rec@bluelake.ca.gov / Web site / View Comments

Usal Beach Clean-up Project
See Event Description / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / Free
The Humboldt Redwoods Interpretive Association will be coordinating work days to do some beach and campground clean up, vegetation restoration (cutting invasive ivy stems from trees), repair/clean facilities, and do some trail work.
415-297-6081 / usalbeachfriends@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Beer Yoga
Humboldt Brews / 3-4 p.m. / $12 / 21+
Yoga session with Krystal Kamback followed by refreshing beer from Humbrews.
826-2739 / humbrewsap@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Aber Miller
Larrupin Cafe / 6 p.m.
Local jazz pianist tickles ivories/you.
677-0230 / Web site / View Comments

Blacksage Runners
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 6-8:30 p.m. / Free
668-4151 / music@madriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

City of Ghosts
The Miniplex at Richards’ Goat Tavern / 6:30-8 p.m. / $8 / $6.50 matinee / 21+
From the Oscar nominated director of CARTEL LAND, this new documentary follows the journey of “Raqqa is Being Slaughtered Silently,” a handful of anonymous activists who banded together after their homeland was taken over by ISIS in 2014.
630-5000 / Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7 p.m. / $5 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
822-2652 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

Salsa Night
The Fuzion / 7-10 p.m. / $8 / $12 Non-Members
A new weekly Salsa Night with lessons for the first hour provided by dance instructors, Kristin Badzik and Jamie Lembeck.
345-1040 / hello@thefuzion.com / Web site / View Comments

Star Trek Trivia
See Event Description / 7:30-9 p.m. / $5
497-6358 / nugamesonline@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Ultra Secret Wednesdays
SpeakEasy / 8-11 p.m.
Queer night with alt-jazz house band LD51!
444-2244 / Web site / View Comments

Salsa
The Griffin / 8:30-11 p.m. / Free / 21+
Dance, you.
825-1755 / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m.-1:30 a.m. / 21+
“Join us every Wednesday for the good, the bad, and the ugly.”
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

Rockstar Karaoke
Brass Rail / 9 p.m.
This is the most hardcore karaoke in Humboldt.
923-3188 / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

Open Mikey Comedy
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Open mic comedy hosted by Tom Connors, with occasional guest host!
Web site / View Comments

Whomp Wednesday
The Jam / 9:30 p.m. / 21+
whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • AN INCONVENIENT SEQUEL: TRUTH TO POWER: 5:45, 8:15
  • ANNABELLE: CREATION: 1:30, 4:10, 6:50, 9:30
  • ATOMIC BLONDE: 11:55, 2:35, 5:20, 8:05
  • DESPICABLE ME 3 2D: 12:10, 2:30
  • DUNKIRK: 12:55, 3:30, 6:10, 8:45
  • EMOJI MOVIE 2D: 1:00, 3:25
  • GIRLS TRIP: 1:05, 3:50, 6:40, 9:25
  • GLASS CASTLE: 12:30, 3:20, 6:15, 9:10
  • HITMAN’S BODYGUARD: 12:25, 3:15, 6:05, 9:00
  • LOGAN LUCKY: 12:40, 3:35, 6:25, 9:15
  • NUT JOB 2: NUTTY BY NATURE 2D: 12:45, 3:05, 5:25
  • SMOKEY AND THE BANDIT: 2:15, 7:30
  • SPIDER-MAN: HOMECOMING 2D: 4:55, 8:00
  • THE DARK TOWER: 12:00, 4:50, 7:15, 9:40
  • WAR FOR THE PLANET OF THE APES 2D: 11:50, 2:55, 6:00, 9:05
Mill Creek Cinema
  • ANNABELLE: CREATION: 3:55, 6:35, 9:15
  • ATOMIC BLONDE: 3:15, 6:05, 8:45
  • DUNKIRK: 4:10, 6:45, 9:20
  • HITMAN’S BODYGUARD: 3:30, 6:20, 9:10
  • LOGAN LUCKY: 2:55, 5:50, 8:40
  • NUT JOB 2: NUTTY BY NATURE 2D: 3:25, 5:45, 8:05
  • SPIDER-MAN: HOMECOMING 2D: 3:00, 6:00
  • THE DARK TOWER: 4:40, 7:05, 9:30
  • VALERIAN AND THE CITY OF A THOUSAND PLANETS 2D: 9:00
Minor Theatre
  • BRIGSBY BEAR: 2:00, 7:00, 9:30
  • DUNKIRK: 4:30, 9:00
  • STEP: 2:30, 5:00, 7:20
  • THE BIG SICK: 3:00, 6:00, 9:45