WEDNESDAY LOWDOWN

Pioneering singer/songwriter Tom Rush brings stories and songs from his five decade-long career to The Old Steeple in Ferndale.

Events

(Submit yours!)

Pints for Non-Profits
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 11:30 a.m. / Free
$1 for every beer sold goes to fund the Blue Ox Haunted Mill in Eureka
668-4151 / social@madriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

Sci-Fi Night: Robot Monster (1963)
Arcata Theatre Lounge / 6 p.m. / $5
Robot Monster may well be the worst science fiction film ever made (Plan 9 From Outer Space is its main competition for that dubious honor), but that doesn’t mean that it isn’t fun to watch.
822-1220 / Web site / View Comments

Tom Rush
The Old Steeple / 7:30 p.m. / $40
“His distinctive guitar style, wry humor and warm, expressive voice have made him both a legend and a lure to audiences around the world. His shows are filled with the rib-aching laughter of terrific story-telling, the sweet melancholy of ballads and the passion of gritty blues.”
786-7030 / ferndalemusic@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Dynasty One
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 8 p.m.-midnight / Free / 21+
Dynasty One brings a combination of hip-hop and Reggae with mixes of Afro and rock.
877-252-2946 / Web site / View Comments

Benyaro w/ No Pardon
Arcata Playhouse / 8-10 p.m.
Benyaro is the indie-acoustic soul, roots and folk power duo out of New York City and Jackson Hole, WY who’ve drawn comparisons to The Band, The Avett Brothers, acoustic David Bowie and Cat Stevens in RELIX magazine and Nashville SCENE, among others. They are touring in support of their new release.
822-1575 / Web site / View Comments

Khandro Gondue Drupchöd
Kneeland / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / $290
Drubchöd literally “accomplishment offering,” is a form of intensive group practice that epitomizes the depth, power, and precision of the Vajrayana, drawing together the entire range of its skillful methods—mystical, ritual, and artistic.
296-3444 / info@ewamkusumling.com / Web site / View Comments

Young Athlete’s Program
Pacific Union School / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / Free
In partnership with the City of Arcata Recreation and Humboldt State University, Special Olympics offers a fun opportunity, the Young Athletes Program.
822-7091 / rec@cityofarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

Walking Tour & Workshop - Eureka North South Multimodal Corridor Plan
Eureka Women’s Club / 5:30-8 p.m. / Free
The City of Eureka is initiating a new project to engage residents and local businesses in re-envisioning H and I Streets and potentially adjacent north-south routes to improve safety for all users and foster vibrant neighborhoods and business districts.
441-4181 / sellsmore@ci.eureka.ca.gov / Web site / View Comments

Atlantis’s Fit Club
D Street Neighborhood Center / 5:30-6:45 p.m. / $5
Arcata Recreation and Instructor Atlantis Riddle offer classes that are dynamic, music driven focusing on both high and low impact, as well, as high and low intensity taught in a manner that incorporates ALL fitness levels.
822-7091 / atlantiscoral@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Pints for Non-Profits Blue Ox Haunted Mill
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 6-8:30 p.m. / Free
668-4151 / music@madriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

Aber Miller
Larrupin Cafe / 6 p.m.
Local jazz pianist tickles ivories/you.
677-0230 / Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7 p.m. / $5 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
822-2652 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

Ultra Secret Wednesdays
SpeakEasy / 8-11 p.m.
Queer night with alt-jazz house band LD51!
444-2244 / Web site / View Comments

Rockstar Karaoke
Brass Rail Bar / 9 p.m.
This is the most hardcore karaoke in Humboldt.
923-3188 / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

Open Mikey Comedy
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Open mic comedy hosted by Tom Connors, with occasional guest host!
Web site / View Comments

Comedy Open Mikey
Palm Lounge at The Eureka Inn / 9 p.m. / 21+
Hosted by Nando Molina. Beats by Gabe Pressure.
View Comments

Whomp Wednesday
The Jam / 9:30 p.m. / 21+
whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • AMERICAN ASSASSIN: 4:10, 6:50, 9:35
  • AMERICAN MADE: 12:05, 1:35, 2:55, 5:40, 6:45, 8:25, 9:30
  • FLATLINERS: 12:55, 3:40, 6:20, 9:05
  • FRIEND REQUEST: 4:20
  • HOME AGAIN: 1:30, 3:55, 6:25, 8:50
  • IT: 12:00, 1:30, 3:00, 4:35, 6:10, 7:45, 9:15
  • KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE: 11:45, 1:15, 2:50, 4:25, 5:55, 7:35, 9:00
  • LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE 2D: 11:50, 1:00, 3:30, 4:45, 6:00, 8:30
  • LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE 3D: 2:15, 7:15
  • MOTHER!: 12:40, 3:35, 9:25
  • RIO BRAVO: 1:00, 6:30
Mill Creek Cinema
  • AMERICAN ASSASSIN: 3:55, 6:35, 9:20
  • AMERICAN MADE: 3:40, 6:25, 8:10, 9:10
  • FLATLINERS: 3:25, 6:15, 8:55
  • FRIEND REQUEST: 9:30
  • HOME AGAIN: 4:50, 7:10
  • IT: 3:05, 4:55, 6:10, 9:15
  • KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE: 2:50, 5:55, 7:30, 9:00
  • LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE 2D: 4:55, 6:00
  • LEGO NINJAGO MOVIE 3D: 3:30, 8:25
Minor Theatre
  • IT: 3:00, 4:00, 6:00, 9:30, 10:00
  • KINGSMAN: THE GOLDEN CIRCLE: 3:00, 3:30, 6:15, 6:30, 9:00, 9:15
  • MOTHER!: 4:30, 9:45
  • WOODSHOCK: 7:20