(VIDEO) WEDNESDAY LOWDOWN: Get Dreamy with Mndsgn

LA-based producer Mndsgn (pronounced “mind design”) will provide the soundscape Wednesday for one of the more unique evenings the Van Duzer Theatre has ever hosted. 

Events

(Submit yours!)

Godwit Days
Humboldt County / 6:30 a.m.
Come celebrate the Marbled Godwit and explore the lush Redwood Coast. Observe many bird species and wildlife through the selection of field trips, lectures, workshops, and boat excursions led by experienced local guides during our annual week-long festival.
Web site / View Comments

The 51st Humboldt Int’l Film Fest
Minor Theatre / 5-7 p.m. / $5 / $10 Best of Fest Screening Attendees
Screenings at 5 and 7:30 p.m. HIFF has been bringing independent films from around the world to Humboldt County for 51 years.
826-4113 / filmfest@humboldt.edu / Web site / View Comments

Destroy All Gondolas, Gūtara KYŌ, Blackplate
Outer Space / 7-10 p.m. / $7
A band from Italy! A band from Japan! A band from Humboldt!
breakfastalldaycollective@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Western Wednesday: Lone Star Junction
Bear River Casino Resort / 7-8 p.m. / Free / 21+
Outlaw country with line dance instruction.
298-0632 / kylehudson@bearrivercasino.com / Web site / View Comments

Misty Mountain Pony Club
The Sanctuary / 7:30-9:30 p.m. / $5 / $20 sliding scale
The Misty Mountain Pony Club, from Spokane, WA, plays old-time fiddle music and honky-tonk country. Members Sally and Milo have played the Great Hall three times over the years, with Sally’s old-time sister duo Dry & Dusty, and Milo’s song and stories project Ripe Mangos.
View Comments

Mndsgn
Van Duzer Theater / 8 p.m.
“His sound mixes 80’s Funk and Fusion, paired with 90’s R’n’B. This then becomes space music, which can ever transform a living room into the entire universe and the armchair into a spaceship.”
826-3928 / Web site / View Comments

The Brevet
Humboldt Brews / 9-11:30 p.m. / $10 / 21+
“Rock-tinged cinematic Americana.”
826-2739 / Web site / View Comments

Eureka Caregiver Support Group
Adult Day Health and Alzheimer’s Services / midnight-2 p.m. / Free / Free caregivers
443-9747 / hhagquist@humsenior.org / Web site / View Comments

Humboldt Green Week April 13th-22nd
Humboldt County, California / 8 a.m.-11:59 p.m.
443-3140 / contact@gohumboldtgreen.com / Web site / View Comments

Spring Makers Camp
McKinleyville High School / 9 a.m.-3:30 p.m. / $100
The MHS Future Builders Club will be hosting 3 Days of Engaging Makers Projects for children ages 8-14.
Web site / View Comments

Farm Shares
Bayside Park Farm & Garden / 9 a.m.-5 p.m. / $450
It’s not too soon to think about securing your Summer Farm Share. The City of Arcata Parks and Recreation offers Farm Shares grown at Bayside Park Farm.
822-7091 / rec@cityofarcata.org / Web site / View Comments

NHS Vendor Dayz
Northcoast Horticulture Supply / 10 a.m.-5 p.m.
839-9998 / info@northcoasths.com / Web site / View Comments

Free Admission Week
Clarke Historical Museum / 10 a.m.-6 p.m. / Free
Free admission to the Clarke Museum all week long for Eureka City School students!
443-1947 / dana@clarkemuseum.org / Web site / View Comments

Classical Ballet Workshop with Theodore Constant - Dance Academy
HLOC’s The Space / 4-6 p.m. / $256 / $15 Registration
Classical Ballet Workshop with Theodore Constant returns to Humboldt.
360-791-4817 / theri.tcda@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Magic the Gathering Pauper Night
Nugames Eureka / 6 p.m. / $5
Join us at NuGames Eureka for Pauper night!
497-6358 / nugamesonline@gmail.com / Web site / View Comments

Aber Miller
Larrupin Cafe / 6 p.m.
Local jazz pianist tickles ivories/you.
677-0230 / Web site / View Comments

Classical Ballet Workshop with Theodore Constant - Dance Academy
HLOC’s The Space / 6-8 p.m. / $256 / $15 Registration
Classical Ballet Workshop with Theodore Constant returns to Humboldt.
360-791-4817 / theri.tcda@yahoo.com / Web site / View Comments

Pints for Non-Profits: Jefferson Pipe Band
Mad River Brewery Tasting Room / 6-8:30 p.m. / Free
668-4151 / music@madriverbrewing.com / Web site / View Comments

The Page Turners
Bayside Community Hall / 7-9 p.m. / $15
A fascinating young bluegrass (Freshgrass, according to the festival they’ve taken 2017 honors at) duo, The Page Turners will be coming to the Bayside Community Hall this week.
Web site / View Comments

Cuban Salsa (Rueda de Casino)
Redwood Raks World Dance Studio / 7:15-8:15 p.m. / $7 / $40 6 week series
Salsa rueda is a circle of couples dancing changing partners to patterns called out in Spanish or shown with hand signals. Sponsored by Humboldt Folk Dancers.
822-2652 / jacaronda@suddenlink.net / Web site / View Comments

Open Mikey Comedy
Inn at 2nd and C Streets / 8-11:30 p.m. / Free / 21+
Rotating hosts Nando Molina, Jessica Grant, Josh Barnes, and Talvi Fried keep the laughs rolling. Bring your homegrown jokes to the lux Phatsy Kline’s.
Web site / View Comments

Ultra Secret Wednesdays
SpeakEasy / 8-11 p.m.
Queer night with alt-jazz house band LD51!
444-2244 / Web site / View Comments

Western Wednesday - The Johnny Young Band
Bear River Casino Resort / 8 p.m.-midnight / Free / 21+
298-0632 / kylehudson@bearrivercasino.com / Web site / View Comments

Comedy Open Mic
See Event Description / 9-10:30 p.m. / 21+
Special host Gavin Smiley.
443-2219 / View Comments

Karaoke
Vista Del Mar / 9 p.m. / Free / 21+
Provided by Lightning Boom productions.
443-3770 / vistadelmarbar@gmail.com / View Comments

Dub Cowboy
Blue Lake Casino and Hotel / 9 p.m.-1 a.m. / Free / 21+
Reggae/dub.
877-252-2946 / info@bluelakecasino.com / Web site / View Comments

Rude Lion Sound
Toby and Jacks / 10 p.m. / 21+
Were you just thinking, “Is there anyplace that has Dancehall Wednesdays?” Here it is!
View Comments

Whomp Wednesday
The Jam / 10 p.m. / 21+
whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp whomp.
822-4766 / Web site / View Comments

Movie Showtimes

Broadway Cinema
  • A QUIET PLACE: 12:15, 2:35, 4:55, 7:20, 9:40
  • A WRINKLE IN TIME 2D: 12:25, 3:05, 5:45, 8:20
  • BACK TO THE FUTURE: 1:15, 6:30
  • BLACK PANTHER 2D: 11:55, 3:00, 6:10, 9:15
  • BLOCKERS: 1:55, 4:30, 7:00, 9:30
  • CHAPPAQUIDDICK: 4:05, 6:40, 9:20
  • I CAN ONLY IMAGINE: 12:50, 3:40
  • ISLE OF DOGS: 1:00, 3:30, 6:00, 8:30
  • PACIFIC RIM: UPRISING 2D: 9:05
  • RAMPAGE 2D: 12:20, 1:40, 4:15, 5:30, 6:50, 9:25
  • RAMPAGE 3D: 2:55, 8:10
  • READY PLAYER ONE 2D: 11:50, 2:50, 5:55, 9:00
  • SGT. STUBBY: AN AMERICAN HERO: 12:55, 3:10, 5:25, 7:40
  • TRUTH OR DARE: 1:15, 3:45, 6:15, 8:45
Mill Creek Cinema
  • A QUIET PLACE: 12:20, 2:35, 4:50, 7:10, 9:30
  • BLACK PANTHER 2D: 12:05, 3:05, 6:05, 9:05
  • BLOCKERS: 1:50, 4:20, 6:50, 9:20
  • ISLE OF DOGS: 12:40, 3:20, 6:20, 8:45
  • RAMPAGE 2D: 1:15, 2:30, 3:50, 6:25, 8:00, 9:00
  • RAMPAGE 3D: 12:00, 5:15
  • READY PLAYER ONE 2D: 12:10, 3:10, 5:50, 8:55
  • TRUTH OR DARE: 1:00, 3:30, 6:00, 8:30
Minor Theatre
  • 2018 HIFF - EXPERIMENTAL & ANIMATED: 5:00, 7:30
  • ISLE OF DOGS: 3:00, 5:45, 8:30
  • MET OPERA: LUISA MILLER ENCORE: 12:00
  • READY PLAYER ONE: 2:30, 6:00, 9:15